help with ocing


Last Updated:

  1. cb3p0

    cb3p0 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    renamed to update
    went into recovery
    installed from sd, then rebooted
    setcpu set to auto frequencies
    still has maximum slider of 600 mhz


    pleasee help ,me
     

    Advertisement
  2. savoxis

    savoxis Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    812
    Likes Received:
    708

    You dont need to rename the zip update.zip
     
  3. GRZLA

    GRZLA Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    527
    Likes Received:
    211
    If you can't figure it out from the directions given then you shouldn't be doing it. You can/will brick your phone.
     
  4. cb3p0

    cb3p0 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    i know i just renamed it update, and the proccess of installing is done, for some reason it just wont show up on the slider
     
  5. cb3p0

    cb3p0 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    if someone could help at all, besides saying that i shouldnt be doing this. other than that if no one can i think that my phone might be unable to oc for some strange reason, should i reflash my velocity rom?
     
  6. dots

    dots Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    965
    Likes Received:
    245
    You likely need to re flash the kerenl zip. Check settings > about phone and what's under kernel verison
     
  7. cb3p0

    cb3p0 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    dustin@dustin-laptop#4. the kernel installed right, but setcpu wont recognize it, what did u do
     
  8. dots

    dots Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    965
    Likes Received:
    245
    R i dont believe it flashed correctly as mine says

    dustin@dustin-laptop #39

    Looks like you need to reflash the kernel
     
  9. Trident

    Trident VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    3,034
    Likes Received:
    2,307
    You're using his old kernel that does not have overclocking enabled,
     
  10. cb3p0

    cb3p0 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    really i found it in the post that drellisdee put out
     
  11. dots

    dots Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    965
    Likes Received:
    245
    Look at the second page in the overclocking thread. Drellisdee has a post there with the kernel you need
     
  12. cb3p0

    cb3p0 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    i am stupid, thanks everyone for your patience with me
     
  13. dots

    dots Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    965
    Likes Received:
    245
    No problem. We were all beginners at one point.
     

Share This Page

Loading...