1. Introducing Channels - a new way to chat with other Android users!
    Dismiss Notice

Help with only getting to LG logo


Last Updated:

  1. Justin33060

    Justin33060 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    2
    I used CWM to install Beats Audio, after install and reboot I only get to the LG logo then to the moving LG logo. Then the screen goes black and the buttons dont light. Even though the screen is blank you can still see it has power.

    When I connect the USB I dont see it under computer, but I do hear the sounds on the computer like it connecting. But the LGMOBILE support sees the phone and reads the model and version..

    What do I do to get to CMW or anything past the 2 first LG logos?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Justin33060

    Justin33060 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    2
    Also when I do try to turn it off and on it does goto the battery charging sceen with the battery logo moving like its charging.
    So I can get to the LG logos and the battery logo charging when the phone is off.
     
  3. ShinySide

    ShinySide Disabled

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011
    Messages:
    5,504
    Likes Received:
    2,680
    Have you turned the phone off and held the + and - volume key and press and held the power button until it vibrates and released the power key while continuing to hold the volume keys until it gets to the reset screen and then tapping the power 3 times and having it reboot into CWR?
     
    Memo35 likes this.
  4. costarican

    costarican Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2012
    Messages:
    510
    Likes Received:
    25
    take battery out..put it back in hold power and volume buttons then when u see the lg logo let go the power button till u see a message sayin something bout a reset and press power 3 times itll get u to recovery mode
     
  5. Justin33060

    Justin33060 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    2
    So far I downloaded Andriod Commander and got it to CMW Recovery so I could restore from a backup. Right now its going through its thing. Hope it restores to the backup I did last week.

    Ill post back..
     
  6. mariadroid

    mariadroid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    13
    same thing happened to me.....the best is to hold down the poer and +/- screen it will take you back into recovery
     
  7. ShinySide

    ShinySide Disabled

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011
    Messages:
    5,504
    Likes Received:
    2,680
    It should. Only time it wont restore is when you get the dreaded MD5 mix match. If you dont get the MD5 mix match it'll restore
     
  8. Justin33060

    Justin33060 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    2

    So far its went through Checking MD5 sums
    Erasing boot before restore
    Resotring boot image
    Restoring system
    and how going through Resotring data
     
  9. ShinySide

    ShinySide Disabled

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011
    Messages:
    5,504
    Likes Received:
    2,680
    Oh youre golden then
     
  10. Mexjoker

    Mexjoker I'm Not Real, Doris!

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    3,078
    Likes Received:
    1,008
    Atleast you have a backup. :D
     
  11. Justin33060

    Justin33060 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thanks guys for getting back to me.
    It worked..............................................................................................................................
     
  12. Memo35

    Memo35 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2012
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    17
    After searching for over an hour, this post was able to get my phone out of the horrid black screen.
     
  13. Fuzzy13

    Fuzzy13 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    7,289
    Likes Received:
    2,503
    A speaker is what makes the times sounds the way they do. These tones can thus be adjusted with an eq. Only in music production do you have a variance in sounds from different eqs.

    Therefore that half inch speaker in the phone isn't going replicate any variance from eq to eq.

    Moral of the story, any eq will perform the same as the next. Unless it has more bands from which obviously it cash be fine tuned more.

    Beats is nothing but a name and a ploy to make people spend top dollar on an inferior product. Hard truth for those "studio gangsters"out there. :)



    In regards to your issue i think there is other threads on this same issue. I would do a search and see what you can find. Should have been some threads similar when you were making the post but usually they are not the info that's being pursued. Might just have to do a full wipe and re install your ROM. :/
     
  14. n4zty

    n4zty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    4,302
    Likes Received:
    1,700
    ya installing that crap from the play market? huge mistake do ya research first read the comments thats left below you can usually read that people are having probs with it and if so dont even bother plus the real beats by dr dre audio feature cannot be flashed nor installed manually it needs to be programmed through the kernel and the audio hardware has to be specificly made for such a function. so what your are trying to flash is a placebo people swear on their grandmother's 1956 cadillac that this works and that they never heard anything more amazing but in reality all its doing is boosting the volume just a tiny bit. You dont believe me? connect the head phone to ur pc aux in and play a song and record it with any audio recording software that allows u to see the spectrum then if u find a way to flash the beats then hook up to pc again through aux in and record it again now compare the audio spectrum what do u see? just a tiny more of volume which i can do easily with using a eq.........smh waste of time
     
    Trek950 likes this.
  15. The Capo

    The Capo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    49
    works fine for me, .....
     

Share This Page

Loading...