help with smoked glass 4.5


Last Updated:

  1. iamloco724

    iamloco724 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    4
    just wiped data and installed this rom and im stuck on a boot loop just keeps rebooting
     

    Advertisement
  2. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    does it make it bast the moto logo? Does it actually make it to the security screen?
     
  3. iamloco724

    iamloco724 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    4
    yea it make it to my home screen with the unlock then right away reboots
     
  4. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    All I can think of is to flash again.

    You wiped both Data and Cache, right?
     
  5. iamloco724

    iamloco724 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    4
    it eventually stays up but then i reboot manually and it just happens again so reboots about 3 times and then stays up
     
  6. iamloco724

    iamloco724 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    4
    i wiped data but i didnt see an option to wipe cache if thats separate?
     
  7. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    lol it's right under wipe data....

    If you have the SDK installed, you can boot into recovery mode and *still* take screen caps using ddms.bat located in the tolls folder (same place as adb)....

    If you can, capture it and post it...If not, at least verify what version of the recovery you're using....
     
  8. iamloco724

    iamloco724 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    4
    sorry ur right i forgot about that option i didnt wipe that i will wipe both again and try again
     
  9. iamloco724

    iamloco724 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    4
    i was able to boot up fine right after the install then i used titantium backup to get everything back and rebooted when that was done thats when i had the problem
     
  10. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    Hmmm, more than a few ROMs have had issues with restored backups of apps. It's one reason why I haven' really tried that option....
     
  11. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    oh, just thought of something - were you using SetCPU to set a profile that loads on boot in your previous ROM? If so, then that may be the issue right there, as it is trying to set a speed that doesn't exist with the SG 4.5....
     
  12. iamloco724

    iamloco724 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    4
    yea and right away it asked me for permission for it..im about to try titanium again..this time i rebooted before titanium to see if it would go into the loop and it didnt so if it goes into loop after titanium then its something with restoring
     
  13. iamloco724

    iamloco724 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    4
    im restoring now..im thinking if its that thats the problem it could be also that im restoring system settings with that
     
  14. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    my thoughts exactly.
     
  15. iamloco724

    iamloco724 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    4
    alright definitely something with titanium..im going to try to restore just apps not system settings see if that works..otherwise ill just use the market and do other things manually
     
  16. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    Ack! yeah, system settings should not have been restored, that was definitely a recipe for disaster.

    If I knew more about TiBu (A little more Chemistry humor) I'd have told you that already....
     
  17. DroidSuks

    DroidSuks Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    18
    Ditch the titanium retore. ... its only pain and suffering. Follow Adams instructions to the t.... should work perfectly. You'll find that doing the manual reinstall of your apps will prove to be worth it in the end... much cleaner and much less problematic.
     
  18. iamloco724

    iamloco724 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    4
    another question about this since this is my first non automated rom..how do i remove such things as stock email and google im without causing problems i just dont want them to start up and affect memory when there not being used
     
  19. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    Not sure about that one - I just leave them alone now. I think you need Droid Root Explorer (?) to do it, but I haven't delved into that level of customization yet....
     

Share This Page

Loading...