help with titanium backup/beast problem


Last Updated:

  1. iamloco724

    iamloco724 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    4
    so installed beast 1.1 from nandroid backup and when i go into titantium back up i get this message

    sorry i could not acquire root privileges this app will not work please verify your rom is rooted and includes busybox


    my phone was rooted with sholes/droidmod
     

    Advertisement
  2. shrink57

    shrink57 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,529
    Likes Received:
    149
    Have you tried hitting the "problem" button in Titanium. That will install a version of BusyBox that supposedly corrects some problems.
     
  3. iamloco724

    iamloco724 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    4
    actually i didnt do that..but i copied and pasted that message into google and foudn a thread about the problem in a previous version of beast and pete listed an adb command to fix so i did that and seems to be working now..i didnt realize that problem button would actually be something useful or i would have tired that first lol
     
  4. shrink57

    shrink57 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,529
    Likes Received:
    149
    As long as you got it working. The problem button in Titanium is one of the few help resources that seems to actually try and fix a problem.
     
  5. iamloco724

    iamloco724 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    4
    good to know for the future incase..i just assumed it was one of the useless help buttons out there lol
     
  6. mhome

    mhome Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    10
    I had exactly the same issue, hit the problem button, it downloaded busybox and corrected the issue. Only thing is is the busybox file it downloaded is much larger than he original busybox, anyone know why?
     
  7. -=Jeff=-

    -=Jeff=- Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    986
    Likes Received:
    31
    I am having the SAME Issue, but pressing the problems does not download either..

    But I still have the Super user icon int he App drawer

    :Confused:
     
  8. -=Jeff=-

    -=Jeff=- Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    986
    Likes Received:
    31
    This worked for me:
    In terminal emulator try:

    su

    mount -o remount,rw -t yaffs2 /dev/block/mtdblock4 /system

    chmod 755 /system/xbin/busybox

    sync

    reboot
     

Share This Page

Loading...