Help???General


Last Updated:

  1. ilikemyeris

    ilikemyeris Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    So i barely noticed this when i hold the power button that pops up the shortcut menu or whatever its called this comes up, how do i fix?? & Yes my phone is rooted with Plain Jane

    [​IMG]

    -Thanks
     

    Advertisement
  2. namu1107

    namu1107 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    6
    Do you mean how do you get it off the screen? Or... the question is kind of confusing... if you just want it off the screen, hit the back arrow.
     
  3. ilikemyeris

    ilikemyeris Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay what i'm trying to say is why is that screen different from how it's suppose to be? Go to your Homescreen and Hold the Power button and you'll see what i mean. How do i fix this glitch or whatever it is, thanks.
     
  4. gpa111

    gpa111 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    3
    Are you referring to the password unlock? I haven't used that feature but isn't that part of the security features of the device?
     
  5. ilikemyeris

    ilikemyeris Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    No i am not... Okay go on your Eris, on home screen hold down the End Button and that same exact screen should pop up, and It should be different from Mines.
     
  6. copestag

    copestag Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,355
    Likes Received:
    247
    I could be way off base here......... but it looks to me like you have some type of app installed and running....... lookout/wavesecure/etc...... that allows you to remote lock or remote wipe the phone from their website in the event you lose it......... it appears that feature has been activated.........
     
  7. ilikemyeris

    ilikemyeris Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Like all the functions work the same, but the pictures are different.. how do i fix???
     
  8. ilikemyeris

    ilikemyeris Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Bumpp, please help
     
  9. copestag

    copestag Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,355
    Likes Received:
    247
    reflash the rom
     
  10. ilikemyeris

    ilikemyeris Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ohh darnit.. won't i lose everything though?
     
  11. Papadroid

    Papadroid VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,139
    Likes Received:
    281
    If you're flashing the same ROM that you are already running you don't need to wipe. But if it's an app that you have installed that is causing the problem most likely your problem will not go away. Try flashing with no wipe first then if you still have your problem do a wipe and check after every app to see which one is causing your problem.
     
  12. ilikemyeris

    ilikemyeris Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think it coulda been the vanilla locksreen i flashed... that deleted the htc lockscreen
     
  13. Papadroid

    Papadroid VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,139
    Likes Received:
    281
    If so then just reflashing the ROM with no wipe should fix your problem.
     
  14. ilikemyeris

    ilikemyeris Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay, so if i reflash the rom it shouldn't delete nothing? and when i reboot my phone it should have everything the same, correct?
     
  15. copestag

    copestag Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,355
    Likes Received:
    247
    the easiest method would be to restore that nandroid backup you did right before you flashed the lockscreen....... when you restore nandroid you go back to that exact setup
     
  16. Papadroid

    Papadroid VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,139
    Likes Received:
    281
    When you flash a ROM it will completely install a new system but leave the data partitiion intact, where your market apps are installed. So yes you should have all data on your phone. BTW, it is always good practice to do a nandroid backup prior to flashing anything.
     

Share This Page

Loading...