help


Last Updated:

  1. smoke?check

    smoke?check Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    6
    So i rooted my eris, everything has been fine...installed plainJane for a day or two, switched to EE3.0-which works great for me. today i decided to try something else s i had ECLB and white widow on my sd card, thought id give them a try. well when i tried to flash white widow the screen wouldnt give me any feed back, would let me unlock or anything, so power off using trackball, backup to EE3.0 everything works. try ECLB same thing, get to a screen that says tap android to begin, wont let me touch anything, backup to EE3.0, no problems. now i decided to give it a wirl for ECLB once again and same problem, i decided to flash PlainJane instead of going back to EE3.0, and now im just watching the boot screen go around and around. gonna try to go back to EE3.0...now im back on EE3, guess guess he phone likes it and doesnt want me o switch lol..........any input, and yes ive been nanbacking up and wiping
     

    Advertisement
  2. scary alien

    scary alien not really so scary Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    21,653
    Likes Received:
    22,003
    Are you wiping Dalvik-cache too?
     
  3. erisuser1

    erisuser1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,644
    Likes Received:
    759
    Make sure your phone is well charged (say > 80%) before you flash any ROM, and (as always) perform a wipe before you install a new ROM. Also, you should not be just blindly using the Amon_RA menu items - you should be watching like a hawk to make sure that no error messages pop up for any of the operations (They will appear on the screen starting with "E:")

    If you have a boot loop or a freeze on the first boot, try repeating the same Wipe and ROM flash, but the first time you boot, remove the SD card before you boot to see if that makes any difference.

    eu1
     
  4. smoke?check

    smoke?check Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    6
    Scary....yes wiping dalvic also
    Eu1.....no I was just blindly hitting buttons,I was watching the screen, thanks for sayin that though, sure some people do that....ill try removing the SD card tomorrow and see if that helps
     
  5. erisuser1

    erisuser1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,644
    Likes Received:
    759
    This is a very long shot, but I wonder - I've seen screen shots from the bootloader (HBOOT) screen from different users that suggests that there are different hardware components used in different builds of the Eris, even though there is no difference in badging or "hardware revision" - in particular brands/models of touch-screens.

    My (hboot) screen indicates "TOUCH PANEL-SYN0104", which I suppose indicates a Synaptics touch screen, but I could swear that I've seen screen shots that say "??-MELFAS-??" something or other.

    Just out of curiosity, what does your say?

    eu1
     
  6. smoke?check

    smoke?check Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    6
    Eu1....your long shot was correct. Bootlaoder screen says - touch panel MELFAS_45_17. What's that mean when loading roms.
    On a sidw note.....tried to flash back to ee3, but it stays on blank screen no matter what I do, restart, restart without SD. So now I'm back to my first nand backup I made after using gscript.
     
  7. erisuser1

    erisuser1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,644
    Likes Received:
    759
    IIRC, EvilEris3 has a missing boot animation screen, so it sits there with a black screen a long time during the first boot. I remember the first time I saw that, it was very disconcerting (I probably thought, OMG a brick!) - are you sure you didn't just jump the gun and pull the battery too early? (Even during subsequent boots, it sits there for an annoyingly long time with a blank screen, but not nearly as long as during the first boot)

    I'm not convinced about the MELFAS touchscreen explanation yet - that seems more likely to be a problem only if there are library dependencies on hardware, rather than kernel-only dependencies. If more people with MELFAS touchpanels report similar troubles, we should look in to it.

    eu1
     
  8. smoke?check

    smoke?check Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    6
    Ok got we to load when i removed sd card, now when I restart with SD card installed it for a blank won't load no matter how long I let it load. So SD card is in my pocket and phones working.
     
  9. erisuser1

    erisuser1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,644
    Likes Received:
    759
    I would have to review the whole thread to gain a little more insight, and I'm a bit lazy right now - but this wouldn't be the first time SD card problems caused a bootloop or hang with a freshly flashed ROM.

    There are three or four reasons why an SD card causes trouble:

    1) You have a partitioned card and used either ext2 or ext4, and the new ROM fails to mount that partition. (Use ext3 only, and avoid using a swap partition)

    2) There are apps on the SD card in the ext3 partition that cause the bootloop with the new ROM. (Try wiping the ext partition ... after you are sure you have a Nand+ext backup for your A2SD ROM that works)

    3) There is something odd about cluster size or other in the formatting of the VFAT (usual) partition of the SD card. (Try reformatting the whole card - using the Amon_RA partitioning menu, and booting the new ROM with the card in place - formatted, but blank)

    4) Other? (Try a different, blank SD card)

    eu1
     
  10. smoke?check

    smoke?check Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    6
    Thanks for the help. 1..its using ext3 2..I was thinkin bout wiping it 3..that what ill do when I get home, I already saved everything on my computer yesterday before I started fooling around with it. 4..ya ive got another SD card so ill format it and try first.
     

Share This Page

Loading...