Here is a GPS Solution that works every time for me


Last Updated:

  1. brigsby

    brigsby New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    2
    I've been a lurker in these forums for a couple of weeks since I purchased my cappy. Thank you everyone for your insight, suggestions, work-arounds, etc. I too experienced major problems with GPS navigation, lock-ons, etc. I tried every work-around listed in these forums and though most of them work, they only work temporarily! I have a work-around that works for me every time. When I fire up Navigation, my cappy refuses to lock on (like many others), or when it does, it fails shortly after. Keeping the navigation running, I hit the home key, go back to dialer, type *#*#1472365#*#* then click the "Get Position Test. Within 10 seconds, I'm locked onto 10-11 sats, then switch back to Navigation and my GPS is now locked on and works perfectly for the duration of the cross-country trip. It appears to me that firing up lbsTestMode creates the necessary "link" data for the other GPS software programs to function properly. This work-around has worked 100% for me on my last 10 car trips. Can everyone else try this to see if it works for them?
     

    Advertisement
    android4rumuser likes this.
  2. getDange

    getDange Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    29
    I have a much better "solution": i fire off the gmaps, set the phone aside, and reach for my stand alone GPS that locks onto anything with ease and is extremely precise.
    That was sarcasm :)
    What you offered is just a workaround (questionable at this point), not a solution. I am not even trying this because I do not want to jump through the hoops like that EVERY TIME just to get a position lock. Sammy must release a good solid and reliable fix or recall the phone.
     
  3. brigsby

    brigsby New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yes, I did call this a "workaround" multiple times in my post. Samsung absolutely needs to fix this! However, it is important to let everyone who needs GPS navigation now while we are all waiting a workaround that works consistently. Hopefully, a few others will verify this does work for them. By the way, after by doing this, I get a 5m accuracy (most of the time) and 10m occasionally. My current settings are as follows:
    Application Settings
    Session Type: Tracking
    Test Mode: S/W Test
    Operation Mode: MS Based
    Start Mode: Cold Start
    GPS Plus: On
    Dynamic Accuracy: ON
    Accuracy: 50
    Use SkyHook: ON
    Use PC Tool: Off

    SUPL/CP Settings
    Server FQDN Type: Custom Config
    Server: supl.google.com
    Server Port: 7276
    SUPL Secure Socket: Off
    AGPS Mode: SUPL
     
    android4rumuser likes this.
  4. getDange

    getDange Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    29
    I only need reliable GPS for the apps that require it (like G Earth and various maps/location apps). I do not use it for driving.
    I am going to try your workaround. Can you also tell everyone where (topologically) the fix works for you? Rural areas with no trees or high-rises, or in "urban canyons" of a big city.
     
  5. Simba501

    Simba501 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    479
    Likes Received:
    40
    Interesting...but I've lost all hope for "fixing" it myself. After many temporary and failed attempts, I've given up. I'm just going to wait on Samsung...

    Lol
     
  6. DT

    DT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    787
    Likes Received:
    145

    I believe those are exactly my settings and my maps and nav also work perfectly, and within ~5 meters or so:

    http://androidforums.com/samsung-captivate/137669-my-gps-experience-today.html

    I also have 'Use Wireless' checked OFF. However, it's my understanding that the MS Based defines a system that uses both GPS and Cell data so I'm not sure if it's still using non-GPS assistance even with that phone setting set to off[?]

    I'm going to set mine for GPS only in the service menu today for a small trip and see if my excellent accuracy and lock times were due to cell-assistance. I suppose airplane mode would also disable the cell circuit for sure which might be a quick and easy to way to test the GPS only.
     
  7. thindery

    thindery Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    64
    when you do the "Get Position Test" is it suppose to have values for all of that stuff.. Latitude, longitude, etc.." I have never gotten it to show up values. Number of satellites always says 0 too.
     
  8. brigsby

    brigsby New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yep - me too...wireless is turned off and I'm in GPS only mode and I get consistent locks on Google Maps and flawless navigation through rural, city & mountains. I've driven through a a couple of major cities (St. Louis highway corridor, and Atlanta downtown. I only remember my nav jumping off track 1 time while downtown and I haven't had any issues on the open road or while in the sticks where I live. I really do think this will be an easy software fix for Samsung and would expect them to deliver us a patch ASAP so we don't have to do this nonsense on a state-of-the-art phone! I can't believe this wasn't tested before rollout. My phone is rooted and I have applied the "Speed Fix" (got rid of ALL my lag time using Launcher Pro with many widgets & tons of apps installed). I'm waiting anxiously for further user testing!
     
  9. linuxdood

    linuxdood Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    3
    when you guys go into LbsTestMode - Test Application - Hardware Test - Antenna Test does it work?

    I get File create is failed and file open is failed then no results.

    Update: I let it sit long enough and do get results. The file create error is still odd
     
  10. sulliva

    sulliva New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have been working for a month on this issue and your suggestion is the one that finally worked. I had loaded Samsung gps restore and it would work for awhile but then it would take 5 to 20 minutes to get a fix even when many satellites were in view. the "get position test" solution works every time for me now. Just an add on to your discovery. Get "any cut" from the android market and you can go right to "get position test":), without typing in the code on the number pad. That make the fix a little faster. Thanks man you made my day.
     
  11. lordfly911

    lordfly911 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    2
    Since setting the accuracy to 250 my GPS locks even indoors. It even gives me finally accuracy of 16 ft quickly.
    I also noticed that when overclocked it locks even faster.

    FYI my build is 1007 bought on day 1.
     

Share This Page

Loading...