Hero boot screen lockup


Last Updated:

  1. NYCHitman1

    NYCHitman1 Gun for Hire Developer This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    6,537
    Likes Received:
    1,738
    Well, here's an interesting thing that just occurred for me.

    I used kitchen to push the stock android keyboard to my phone and removed the LWPs so when I went to reboot my phone it locked up at the boot screen where the little android emblem is hanging off the HERO while waving it's hand.

    I'm running Fresh 2.0d just in case that matters at all.
     

    Advertisement
  2. NYCHitman1

    NYCHitman1 Gun for Hire Developer This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    6,537
    Likes Received:
    1,738
    Doing a nandroid restore right now. I wonder what happened :(
     
  3. ccapasso

    ccapasso Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    278
    I believe the keyboard has to be flashed from Recovery. I don't think it can be pushed and work successfully.

    Flipz posted the original keyboard (I believe as a signed zip) here:
    http://link.geekfor.me/fresh20dkbd
     
  4. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175
    also remember, fresh kitchen doesn't support 2.1 yet... even though a lot of things work, some might not..
     
  5. NYCHitman1

    NYCHitman1 Gun for Hire Developer This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    6,537
    Likes Received:
    1,738
    It's all good. I just restored w/ my nandroid backup and just flashed back w/ a Fresh 1.1 custom ROM.

    On a side note, my battery isn't sleeping anymore so my phone stays awake 100%. Weird :(
     
  6. 330D

    330D From My Cold Dead Hands VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,863
    Likes Received:
    779
    Hey J, try swype. I think it is the best keyboard ive tried. Its a little weird to get used to, but so good once you're accustomed to it.

    Sent from my HERO200 using Tapatalk and swype
     
  7. momoceio

    momoceio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,235
    Likes Received:
    149
    Yeah, I'm digging swype so far.
     
  8. NYCHitman1

    NYCHitman1 Gun for Hire Developer This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    6,537
    Likes Received:
    1,738
    I've heard nothing but good things about Swype but I'm satisfied w/ the stock keyboard.

    I just kinda wanna figure out how to fix w/e is making my phone stay awake.
     
  9. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175
    did you ever install spareparts to determine what the cause is?
     
  10. NYCHitman1

    NYCHitman1 Gun for Hire Developer This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    6,537
    Likes Received:
    1,738
    Yes but considering my phone has been awake 100% the partial wake usage thing hasn't been much of a help.

    It says Android System, Dialer, and Mail. Funny thing is I very rarely make a phone call and I almost never use the mail system.
     
  11. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175
    do you have a non-gmail email account setup? if so, try changing the refresh time on it for several hours.
     
  12. NYCHitman1

    NYCHitman1 Gun for Hire Developer This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    6,537
    Likes Received:
    1,738
    I do but it's set on manual.. perhaps now you can see my confusion
     
  13. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175
    what are the other options showing? Network Usage?
    GPS Usage? Sensor Usage? Partial Awake usage? and Other usage?

    are you set for since last unplugged? if so.. plug in for a couple minutes, then unplug and wait 5 minutes and check again. Another question, are you leaving the phone plugged into the USB on the computer? if so it will never sleep. it must be plugged in on the wall charger in order to sleep during a charge cycle.

    oh yeah... you did reboot after the flash right?
     
  14. NYCHitman1

    NYCHitman1 Gun for Hire Developer This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    6,537
    Likes Received:
    1,738
    Yep yep, I always do a double reboot after I flash anything. I also never use the PC as a charging source.

    As for the others.. Network and GPS are not occupying any battery, sensor has android system at 15 mins and 32 secs, partial wake has android system, dialer, home, google apps, messages, and voicemail, last but not least.. other usage has running 5 hrs, 25 minutes and 58 seconds (100%).
     
  15. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175
    weird... you have an app somewhere that is causing it..you might have to uninstall apps one at a time in order to find it..
     
  16. NYCHitman1

    NYCHitman1 Gun for Hire Developer This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    6,537
    Likes Received:
    1,738
    That is teh suck. I should delete an app every few hrs to see if that helps the sleep time, shouldn't I?
     
  17. NYCHitman1

    NYCHitman1 Gun for Hire Developer This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    6,537
    Likes Received:
    1,738
    Well, I ended up just wiping completely (data/dalvik/battery) and re-flashing Fresh 2.0d and everything seems to be back to normal. Phone is sleeping and everything is gravy again. :)
     
  18. 330D

    330D From My Cold Dead Hands VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,863
    Likes Received:
    779

    Glad to hear all is well in hero world again, J...
     

Share This Page

Loading...