Hero browser not working with WiFi


Last Updated:

  1. ayrshiredude

    ayrshiredude Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    7
    For some reason the browser on my G2 Touch has stopped working with wifi. Its works fine over the air just not when wifi is connected. Everything else works fine with wifi, email, ebuddy etc just not the browser.

    Can anyone suggest what I can do?

    Thanks
     

    Advertisement
  2. hannahl3

    hannahl3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    3
    Has it ever worked with WiFi? At home, I mean?
     
  3. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,378
    Likes Received:
    16,472
    A few things to try....

    Clear the browser cache first of all (Settings - Applications - Manage applications - Browser - clear cache). If that doesn't fix it try rebooting the handset or, if still unsuccessful, try disabling "mobile network" to force the use of wifi. Lastly, deleting the wireless connection then reconnecting may fix it.
     
  4. ayrshiredude

    ayrshiredude Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    7
    It did work ok until recently. U have tried deleting the browser history, cache etc but this has not worked. Have tried rebooting as well but nothing. I will try deleting the wireless connection, but as it works fine with everything else, i doubt thats likely to be the issue,
     
  5. ayrshiredude

    ayrshiredude Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    7
    tied deleting the wifi details and re adding but no difference
     
  6. hannahl3

    hannahl3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    3
    Dont forget, as documented all over this forum a Hero will not pick up on a 'n' standard setting from your router, so if you changed or rebooted your router for some reason lately, it might now be using 'n' standard output.
    I was never able to connect to WiFi until I changed the router settings to Mixed (b/g) and now it runs superbly.
     

Share This Page

Loading...