Hero Clock


Last Updated:

  1. MattGarner

    MattGarner Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm sure I seen a thread about this somewhere and I can't seem to find it again. Basically is it common for the clock to be delayed but it updates once you re-activate the screen and start using the device?

    If so, are HTC planning to fix that or is there any fixes out there...
     

    Advertisement
  2. JayCee

    JayCee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    1
    Doesn't happen with mine.
     
  3. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,759
    Likes Received:
    8,894
    You mean the flip clock? Sometimes when the phone's been in sleep mode the flip clock widget will be have stopped (the status bar and lockscreen clocks are fine though). Is that what you mean?
     
  4. walkinhotdog

    walkinhotdog Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    6
    i know what you mean, i experience this too. After it wakes up from being inactive for a while, when i go to the home screen, it takes about 2 seconds for the hero clock (no flip) to change to the correct time. Sometimes if i glance at it too fast without waiting for it to update, it completely throws off my sense of time

    1.5
    2.73
     
  5. MattGarner

    MattGarner Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    The clock on the lock screen and the on the status does it as well though.
     
  6. mykeh

    mykeh Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have also noticed this. That's why I don't use my phone for the time anymore. :)
     
  7. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,759
    Likes Received:
    8,894
    Hmm, you're right. My lockscreen jumped 7 minutes when I switched it on, never noticed that before. I guess the phone stops updating them when it's sleeping to save power.
     
  8. ronin

    ronin Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    1
    I noticed this ages ago - and thought it was quite a sweet feature!
     
  9. lekky

    lekky Lover VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    5,252
    Likes Received:
    1,266
    Yeah it does this to save battery. If it's updating when you don't look at it, it saves power :p
     
  10. Donnelly

    Donnelly Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    Mine doesn't anymore....but it *did* when I had TasKiller installed....might be worth checking?
     
  11. Darkplek

    Darkplek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    4
    I'm having the same issue with a samsung galaxy S... And i'm pretty sure it's preventing my alarm from working :(... did anybody here have that problem?

    Sorry to dig up a dead thread but honestly it's like the only one on the entire internet i could find where people have noticed the same issue of the clock not updating.
     
  12. MattGarner

    MattGarner Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you have like a task killer installed? If so. Make sure you tell it to ignore the clock or whatever the process is called for the clock/alarm function. Then when you kill apps or whatever, the clock one doesn't go and the alarm will still work.
     
  13. Darkplek

    Darkplek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    4
    Thanks for the reply, but nah, I don't use a task killer of any kind =\
     
  14. noddle

    noddle Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    2
    Have you tried clearing the data in the management applications?
     
  15. Darkplek

    Darkplek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    4
    I... have not :p. How do you go about doing such a thing? (management applications?)
     
  16. noddle

    noddle Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yep in the management applications. Go to Settings -- Applications -- Management Applications -- Clock and in there you will see a button Clear Data and that resets everything.
     
  17. Darkplek

    Darkplek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    4
    Ah ha. Well i tried that since you said, but it only has 3rd party apps on there. I.e. the android clock isnt on the list as an application.
     
  18. noddle

    noddle Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    2
    My clock links to the phone make (htc) that I use or look for anything that links to your clock app if you are sure you don't use it for anything else and your data on there will be reset.
     

Share This Page

Loading...