Hero is awesome, HTC SUCKS!!


Last Updated:

  1. KCaudell

    KCaudell Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK here's my gripe. I love the Hero for it's functionality but I hate HTC for STILL not having sync capabilities with any Windows 64 bit operating system.

    YOU HAVE TO BE KIDDING HTC!!! I've emailed them asking for help and I get some stupid corporate response. In this day and age it's stupid that there is not 64 bit support.

    This is one of the most irresponsible corporate lapses that I've seen. It seems like they just don't care. I bought the phone and spent the money..... and you just don't care.

    I'll look for another company selling an Android phone. iPhone doesn't have this problem. I guess that defines who's the better company.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    There IS a version out that works flawlessly with win7 (64).

    Give me a minute to find it.
     
  3. tailsthecat

    tailsthecat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    2
    Your naivety is laughable. I hope the above poster finds a solution for you.
     
  4. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
  5. KCaudell

    KCaudell Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Kelmar, thank you. I appreciate your help.

    Tails..... do you think so little of yourself that you have to cut down others to make yourself feel better??? Tails, your attitude is sad. Good luck in life.

    Why didn't HTC tell me about the fix?
     
  6. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    No idea.... possibly because it's not meant for the Sprint version of the Hero.

    So, what do you need it for? Perhaps we can help you with some other way as well (such as google contacts).
     
  7. apollomaker

    apollomaker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    8
    Hello All --- for what its worth, I have been running HTC Sync on Win 7 - 64 bit for some time. Today, I just noticed the latest update, and did that, with little apparent change. (ver. 2.0.33) ---

    I have just been moving files on and off of the SD card and the sync function appears to work fine (no errors anyway) albiet I am not doing any heavy application sync like Outlook, etc.

    KCaudell, what kind of problem did you see on your system?? Error message? Crash? Would be very interested in learning what you experienced.

    Cheers / Regards -- Bob ;)
     
  8. KCaudell

    KCaudell Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Kelmar, thanks again. I want to sync my business contacts utilizing (hopefully someday) ACT, but more likely Outlook. I know that I can use Google but I use Outlook at work and don't want to have multiple contact managers. I also don't want to have to pay for a sync in real time that I can do manually as needed.

    If you have a better strategy, I'm all ears. Does anyone have experience with ACT?

    I have another issue with all contact managers for smartphones. They all treat contacts/calendars/tasks as seperate databases instead of a single database that calls on the same contact information and creates a history. When I enter a calendar event with a contact and I make notes in that meeting, and assign future follow up, this information exists in three different areas with no common link.

    Again, thank you for your help.
     
  9. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    Sorry, I'm not familiar with ACT, though I'm sure there is some way to export the contacts and. add them to your phone.

    Yeah, the calendar/memo features on the phone are lacking, but I prefer pen and paper so it doesn't bother me. I think someone has mentioned an app to help with the calendar issue, but since I don't use it....
     
  10. KCaudell

    KCaudell Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey Bob, I was just loading the drivers thinking that it would load the sync software and when I tried to link, it didn't. The USB connection sound generated but no link existed. I couldn't even see the phone as a system drive.
     
  11. apollomaker

    apollomaker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    8
    Hi KCaudell -- just waking up here and saw ur note. If you have installed the HTC Sync software correctly, it also installs the drivers too for your PC. Once the software is installed, all you need to do is connect your phone via USB and the drivers will find the phone and you will see the USB symbol on the status bar at the top of the Hero screen. Then, pull down that status bar, and tap the line to turn on USB storage followed by the window that lets you MOUNT the SD card.

    Once you select those items, the card should then appear as a USB drive on your PC. If everything has been selected correctly, you can double check by going back and checking the "Total space" and "Available space" data which should say "Unavailable" if the SD card is connected to the PC.

    Apply the reverse procedure to unmount the SD card and reconnect it to the Hero. If the SD is connected correctly back to the Hero, the above parameters now show you the actual numbers for total and available space.

    Hope this helps --- Cheers ---- Bob :D
     
  12. SamuraiBigEd

    SamuraiBigEd Under paid Sasquatch! Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    4,181
    Likes Received:
    2,088
    KCaudell, there is a major flaw in HTC Sync other than getting it to work properly. It is not a two way sync, it will only download from Outlook, changes made in the phone won't upload to Outlook. I believe it is two way with an Exchange server, but I don't want to have to pay more money to have one. This has been my biggest single let down on this phone yet.

    I don't know whether it will sync with ACT or not, it is not mentioned anywhere.
     
  13. SamuraiBigEd

    SamuraiBigEd Under paid Sasquatch! Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    4,181
    Likes Received:
    2,088
  14. treborcj

    treborcj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    646
    Likes Received:
    33
    Not true. I copied my contacts from the phone to Outlook. Just change the settings in the sync manager.
     
  15. kdh77

    kdh77 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0

    I use ACT and outlook both at work and I know you can link ACT and outlook then sync them with exchange. I personally don't have them linked b/c I don't want 3500+ contacts on my phone.
     
  16. kdh77

    kdh77 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
  17. KCaudell

    KCaudell Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    WOW!! Aside from one poster, you're all awesome. Thank you for the help!!

    But, sadly, no luck. My phone recognizes that it's linked via USB, fresh Win7x64 install, HTC Sync, version: 2.0.33, HTC USB cable, but to no avail. My phone firmware is v 1.5. Apollomaker, are you using Android v1.5?

    Thanks everyone.
     
  18. momoceio

    momoceio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,235
    Likes Received:
    149
    Does it show up in device manager? You sure you have the driver installed?
     
  19. KCaudell

    KCaudell Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    momoceio, yes it shows up in Device Manager. Excellent question and I hadn't looked yet. I tried to update the driver and it said I had the most current and it was seeing it as drive L. I went to Disk Management and drive L was listed but with No Media.

    The puzzle continues. Thanks to those who've been constructive.

    Kelvin
     
  20. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    Ok... dumb question... you DO have an SD card in the phone, right? It's formatted correctly and everything else right?

    **Very possible that this has nothing to do with it... but the no media message has me asking...**
     
  21. KCaudell

    KCaudell Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    No such thing as a dumb question. Yes I do. I have music on it that plays on the phone just fine. Maybe a related question, you asked was it formatted "properly". Should the mSD be formatted within the phone?
     
  22. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    I would assume that if the phone recognizes it, then it should be ok. My understanding is that if it's a new card, it should be formatted in the phone.

    Have you tried un/reinstalling Sync? I know the FIRST time I set it up on my desktop computer it didn't work but after un/reinstalling it worked fine.

    ***Just guesses***
     
  23. KCaudell

    KCaudell Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Kelmar, thanks again. Yes indeed. About 5 times now and the last included a reformat and reinstall of Win7x64 (new SSD and motherboard in computer (Intel i7-920)). I just reformatted the SD card and still no luck. A puzzle that turns into an extreme frustration.
     
  24. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    Well shit.... ummm... I'm not sure what to tell you now.

    On you phone you can drag down the notification bar at the top of the screen. When you connect the phone to the computer, can you drag that down and select anything that says to sync with the computer (or something like that)?
     
  25. 330D

    330D From My Cold Dead Hands VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,863
    Likes Received:
    779
    Try pdanet. Sometimes it will help with the driver issues...

    Sent from my HERO200 using Tapatalk
     

Share This Page

Loading...