Hero is killing my computer


Last Updated:

  1. redandblack1287

    redandblack1287 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    3
    Literally. I plug it in and my computer instantly BSODs and has to restart.

    WHAT THE EFF

    I'm running Windows 7 32 bit. It used to work fine so my mind is kind of blown at this. I'm about to try a battery pull but I already tried a soft reset and that didn't work. Has anyone else had this problem?
     

    Advertisement
  2. BlueScreenOfLife

    BlueScreenOfLife Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    2
    What the eff, indeed.

    When does this occur? Is it as soon as you connect the device to the computer, or is it upon you requesting to mount/dismount the SD card, or opt to sync your device with your machine?
     
  3. romeosidvicious

    romeosidvicious Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    58
    This sounds like a Windows issue and not a Hero issue. By this I mean that it sounds like the driver or the driver search functionality is corrupt. Just plugging in a Hero does nothing other than trigger a driver search or whatever action was defined as the default when and if you successfully installed the device originally.

    If it's happening when you mount the SD card you might have something corrupton the card that's causing issues with whatever you set as the default action for the card.

    Bottom line is that the problem doesn't lie with the Hero but with Windows. Not a wholly uncommon issue with Windows honestly. I can't really help track down the issue since I use Linuh rx pretty much so I don't deal with issues just like these.
     
  4. redandblack1287

    redandblack1287 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    3
    Yeah, its definitely a windows issue at this point =\
    I'm pretty sure the Dell printer drivers I just installed are causing problems because I got a similar crash while I was installing them. Anyway, the computer crashes within 1 second of plugging in the USB cable. When I have more time I'll try removing the printer to see what happens.
     
  5. TreyBano

    TreyBano Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have Windows 7 32bit and it works great!!!!???

    IDK but GL
     
  6. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,820
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    Agreed, sounds like Windows issue.

    On a side note, sync will not work with windows 7 as is....
     
  7. redandblack1287

    redandblack1287 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    3
    I heard that about HTC Sync, but only after I installed it and used it with no problems. What exactly do you mean when you say that it "doesn't work?" I don't really use it and I have XP on my computer as well, so I'll probably try getting rid of that first.
     
  8. TF1984

    TF1984 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    676
    Likes Received:
    277
    Your computer is effed up. Burn it.
     
  9. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,820
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    Doesn't work, as in the program is not made to run on windows 7... yet. HTC knows and says they are working on it.
     
  10. redandblack1287

    redandblack1287 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    3
    Haha... not quite, I'm running XP on the same computer and it works perfectly fine. Hopefully it just turns out to be HTC Sync.

    I LOVE MY COMPUTER HOW DARE YOU SUGGEST I BURN IT
     
  11. redandblack1287

    redandblack1287 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    3
    I see, I gues I never checked to see if it actually did what it said it did.
     
  12. redandblack1287

    redandblack1287 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    3
    To anyone that is interested, the problem is Acronis True Image 2010. I uninstalled it and the problem stopped.

    Again, this is for Windows 7 32 bit
     

Share This Page

Loading...