Hero sending strange text...Support


Last Updated:

  1. BigDaddy2k9

    BigDaddy2k9 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    My wife has a Hero and a few of here friends have iphones, any message she sends to them is garbled, and has spaces and question marks between each letter, anyone seen this? any ideas? same result with handsent and stock message app.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    Have you tried sending messages from your Evo to see if the problem continues?
     
  3. BigDaddy2k9

    BigDaddy2k9 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, sending from my evo is fine... just seems to be from her hero
     
  4. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    I'd check with Sprint first (but they'll probably just have you try a hard reset).

    Have you tried updating the profile, PRL and rebooting?
     
  5. BigDaddy2k9

    BigDaddy2k9 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Havent tryed updating,did reboot a few times, just wondering why updating those would matter when it only happens to people with iphones
     
  6. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    I doubt it'll change anything but you never know. It's all stuff Sprint will tell you to try too.

    FWIW, I text people with iPhones and it goes across problem free.
     
  7. BigDaddy2k9

    BigDaddy2k9 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Im baffled, since I can text the same iphones with no isssues with my evo, guess I could try a hard reset
     

Share This Page

Loading...