Hero stuck at quietly brilliant screen - help needed


Last Updated:

  1. fjsanchez

    fjsanchez Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    I rooted my phone with Universal Androot last night, everything went to plan. then this morning, i tried putting Froydvillian 1.5 on my phone. i downloaded it from the xda website on my phone. i then found the rom using Rom Manager and tried to put it on my phone. it looked like it had worked perfectly, because the screen you get when you are receiving an OTA update came up. after everything had been put on the phone, it turned off and restarted itself. it started showing the hero screen, and soon went onto the htc: quietly brilliant screen. it keeps on this screen, changing to a black screen after a few seconds and then back to the white quietly brilliant screen. it keeps repeating that annoying startup music too. i have tried taking out the battery, sd card and the sim card, but nothing gives. can anyone please help me?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,757
    Likes Received:
    8,888
    First thing, please tell me your phone looks like the one on the right, not the left, in this picture.

    Second, if you take out the battery, put it back in and then boot holding home + power, do you get a menu full of options? It should say clockwork recovery at the bottom. If you can then everything's just fine :)
     
    fjsanchez likes this.
  3. nedamdam

    nedamdam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    385
    Likes Received:
    27
    And I would just add you didnt do a wipe did you ? :D . Since this same behaviour I got as I didnt wipe on my first custom rom flash :p

    Oh and are you sure quietly brilliant? Cuz Froyd should have something else there :p if I remember correctly :) (hmm, strange rather even with the sound)

    Do what Xyro says and you should be fine :)
     
  4. fjsanchez

    fjsanchez Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's not the Sprint Hero. Yes, it has this menu. What now? (finally a glimmer of hope :))
     
  5. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,757
    Likes Received:
    8,888
    Ok, I'm not entirely familiar with the options on clockwork recovery (I use a different one), so I can't tell you word for word, but what you need to do is:

    -Re-download your custom ROM of choice (Just in case it was corrupt)
    -Boot into that recovery menu and do a full wipe of the handset. In my recovery menu I have options to do a factory reset and wipe the dalvik cache. Those are the things you want to wipe. Obviously you'll lose anything not backed up, but at this point there isn't much you can do about that.
    -Then flash the ROM and then any extra .zips such as kernels or themes etc. Then reboot :)

    One thing to note, in the future you want to backup your ROM before doing anything to it. From the ROM Manager app I believe they just call this 'backing up the ROM', but in the recovery menu it might be called a nand/nandroid backup in stead. Those backups are a real life saver.
     
  6. fjsanchez

    fjsanchez Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay, i wiped the cache and did a factory reset. After rebooting, the white screen doesnt stay as long and the music is cut short, but it keeps repeating. anything i'm forgetting?
     
  7. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,757
    Likes Received:
    8,888
    Did you re-flash the ROM after wiping?
     
  8. fjsanchez

    fjsanchez Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    how do you do that?
     
  9. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,378
    Likes Received:
    16,472
    Reinstall FroydVillain 1.5 with ROM Manager, just as before.
     
  10. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,757
    Likes Received:
    8,888
    Ah right ok, I guess you've only done it using ROM manager.

    Just stick the firmware.zip on the root of the sdcard (not in a folder), boot to recovery and then look for an option to flash a .zip.

    If there are multiple options and you're not sure, tell me what the options are :)

    EDIT: :O Ninja'd by Slug.

    fjsanchez can't actually boot the phone though, that's the thing.
     
  11. fjsanchez

    fjsanchez Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    so what will i do? im confused now:) haha. im guessing you want me to go into 'install zip from sdcard' and then 'choose zip from sdcard' and then what?
     
  12. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,757
    Likes Received:
    8,888
    Yeah that's the one, then pick the froyd1.5.zip.

    Because you've wiped the phone beforehand it should install just fine and boot normally. (Though it will be slower than normal, being a first boot and all).
     
  13. fjsanchez

    fjsanchez Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Damn, all i can find is this nindroid 3.1 zip. i think its part of froydvillian. this must be all i downloaded. what will i do?
     
  14. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,378
    Likes Received:
    16,472
    Downloading the actual ROM *.zip to your PC and using a card reader to copy it to your microSD card is probably the easiest method.
     
  15. nedamdam

    nedamdam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    385
    Likes Received:
    27
    I dont want to get much into this since I dont know the process via the rom manager and clockwordmod recovery.

    But yes the nindroid 3.1 is just a small part. Actually the kernel of the ROM.

    (Ignore this since I dont know if this will or should work for you, may even harm your hero: You would need the full package which is about 86MB big (the kernel 2MB only). In the link its the one with FroydVillain 1.5.0 not sure this link will actually work :) the previous one should. Maybe you will need to register
    [​IMG]
    )

    And one side-note the Villain team once told me to use the Amon Ra recovery cuz with that the OTA updates should work but this may be old info. AND FLASHING THE Recovery is one of the things that can BRICK your phone! Soo really careful with that!!!
     
  16. fjsanchez

    fjsanchez Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do i actually have to buy a card reader just to get the phone to get past the quietly brilliant screen? How could i go to stock rom? if i could get my phone working in the first place id be happy :)
     
  17. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,757
    Likes Received:
    8,888
    Maybe you could install official update via the PC. I'm not sure though, you'd just have to try your luck. It might not work for a number of reasons.

    You need to get the full rom.zip like nedamdam explained. Here are your options as I see it:

    - Get the mircosd to sd apapter that came with the phone and find one of your/your friend's/library's computers with a card reader.
    - Find a different phone/camera/gadget that takes microsd and lets you mount it to a computer.
    - The recovery menu might have the option to let you mount the card from the phone. No guarantees to this, as I've never used it.
    - You could switch to the recovery menu we're all using (quite an involved process) and then you'd have the option to mount.
     
  18. fjsanchez

    fjsanchez Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, i have this option(to mount the card) what can i do with this?
     
  19. daveybaby

    daveybaby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    919
    Likes Received:
    105
    (1) Plug the phone into your PC via USB
    (2) Select the mount card option on your phone's recovery menu
    (3) Wait for your PC to recognise the microSD card as a new device
    (4) copy the files you need to the sd card
    (5) unmount the card *on the PC*
    (6) unmount the card on the phone's recovery menu
     
  20. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,757
    Likes Received:
    8,888
    The files being the two nedamdam explained in his last post, the ROM and the Kernel.

    Then, once you've done everything daveybaby has said, you want to do a factory reset, wipe the ext partion of your sdcard (if you have one) and a wipe of the dalvik-cache. Again, the exact phrasing may differ on your recovery menu.
     
  21. fjsanchez

    fjsanchez Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok when i download and extract froydvillain-1.5.0-released-signed.zip, the files that come up are: data
    META-INF
    system
    boot.img
    what do i do with these?
     
  22. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,378
    Likes Received:
    16,472
    Don't extract anything - just copy the froydvillain-1.5.0-released-signed.zip file to the memory card as described then flash it from the recovery menu to install the ROM.
     
  23. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,757
    Likes Received:
    8,888
    Same goes for the kernel, that should just stay as a .zip.

    Flashing always uses .zips.
     
  24. roudykreationz

    roudykreationz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have the same problem im stock in white screen with htc logo.i wont reboot or anythin.
     
  25. daveybaby

    daveybaby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    919
    Likes Received:
    105
    Note that you dont actually need to download a kernel - the Froydvillain 1.5.0 ROM comes with a perfectly good default one. You only need to download and install a different ROM if you want to start overclocking your hero.

    [edit] In fact until you get your hero up and running and stable i would recommend you DONT install a different kernel, just stick with the default one until youve got it working, then if you want to overclock install a different kernel over it.

    Also note that when installing a new ROM and/or kernel and/or radio, the first boot tends to take a LONG time (5 minutes+ on mine) so be patient.
     

Share This Page

Loading...