Hero Wifi Not working


Last Updated:

  1. eddysd

    eddysd Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    1
    Woke up this morning and my wifi has stopped working, I'm on orange, was on 1.5 this morning, day before yesterday I tried getting the 2.1 update by debranding, installing generic 1.5 and getting the ota updates, got to 2.1 but then the phone decided not to let me use my orange sim card in it, sim network lock. Went back to orange 1.5. Wifi worked yesterday, then this morning stopped working. Any ideas? Also decided to root this evening now on villainrom 12.0.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Carl C

    Carl C Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,062
    Likes Received:
    38
    Hi Eddy,

    Slightly confused, so you weren't rooted before and managed to "debrand and install the generic 1.5" then you got to 2.1 -> didn't work so went back to 1.5. how did you manage to do this? :)
     
  3. eddysd

    eddysd Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    1
  4. Carl C

    Carl C Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,062
    Likes Received:
    38
    strange, now that you have rooted and changed ROM's does your wifi work?
     
  5. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,757
    Likes Received:
    8,888
    People have turned the goldcard to downgrade method into the goldcard to debrand method :)
     
    Carl C likes this.
  6. eddysd

    eddysd Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    1
    No, when I try to connect to a wireless network it takes a while trying to connect, and then under the wifi box, it says disconnected. :-(
     
  7. Carl C

    Carl C Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,062
    Likes Received:
    38
    It's possible the wi-fi in the phone is playing up, may I suggest you send it in for repair or replacement. :)
     
  8. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,757
    Likes Received:
    8,888
    Have you tried it on multiple networks? I know it's unlikely that it's down to the network rather than the phone, but it's worth a shot.

    I would try telling it to forget the connection too and then starting again.
     
  9. eddysd

    eddysd Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    1
    I tried telling it to forget, even when I rooted and found it again it still didnt work, I can't try it on another network atm but will try on monday, I guess that could be the problem, although I'm using that same wireless network to post this now on my laptop! :p
     
  10. eddysd

    eddysd Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    1
    Painfull at the moment having to download apps using edge!
     
  11. nellisere

    nellisere Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    1
    check for firmware updates for your router
     

Share This Page

Loading...