Hero Wifi ProblemsSupport


Last Updated:

  1. phishcake

    phishcake Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey guys, I've been scratching my head over this for nearly 12 hours now, so I've finally taken to the 'net to get some help.

    My Hero will connect to my router (and other wireless networks) just fine, but it won't browse the web, connect to the market, or allow me to sign into Peep/eBuddy/Meebo etc.

    It's really frustrating, I've tried multiple ROM's, I've tried assigning the Hero a static IP address and I've completely removed all security from my network just in case it was a WPA issue. But nothing worked. All I get is "Web page not available" time and time again.

    There are no MAC filters, IP filters or Firewalls on my router and as a further slap in the face, it was actually working for me just yesterday. Same router, same ROM, same settings. The only thing I did since this morning was plug it into the same computer I always do, via USB, to charge and left it. When I came back, there was the HTC Sync icon in the notification/status bar and my wifi no longer connected.

    If it's any help, I'm using this MoDaCo ROM - [ROM] 11/Jan 3.1 - MoDaCo Custom ROM (now with online kitchen) - xda-developers
    And I'm on an Orange PAYG SIM, trying to connect through a DG280 on Virgin Media.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,379
    Likes Received:
    16,473
    Tbh I can think of no reason why Sync activating would knock out wifi. What's even more mystifying to me is why Sync activated by itself in the first place? :confused:

    Normally I'd suggest things like removing the wifi connection from the handset then reconnecting to the router, or a factory reset to clean everything up. However if you've reflashed the ROM then this will have been done anyway, obviously to no avail. We'll have to get creative in that case.... ;)

    It sounds from your description as if the handset is connecting okay but for some reason data isn't being routed correctly. Open the browser and enter "http://173.194.37.104/" in the address bar. Hit the "Go" button to the right and let me know what happens.
     
  3. phishcake

    phishcake Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same thing, unfortunately. The loading bar pops up and the first 8th of it turns green and it stays that way until it goes to the "Web page not available" page.

    As as addendum, when I try the Wireless Tether for Root Users app I get a "No mobile-data-connection established!" error, too.
    It works perfectly well when it's eating up my call credit on mobile internet, though.
     
  4. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,379
    Likes Received:
    16,473
    Okay, that IP should have taken you straight to google.co.uk. The fact that it didn't suggests to me that the Hero either isn't picking up the DNS settings from the router or isn't routing data correctly. Are other devices on the network connecting to external addresses correctly? If so this rules out out a problem with the router hardware itself.
     
  5. phishcake

    phishcake Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yep, I can connect to the internet via the router with my HTC Desire, 2 laptops and a desktop with either a wifi or Ethernet connection. The problem is definitely with the Hero.

    I've upgraded and downgraded the standard HTC ROM using the HTC RUU, but no dice on that front either, so I'm fairly sure it's not an update issue.
     
  6. robogo

    robogo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    16
    Is DHCP running on your router?
     
  7. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,379
    Likes Received:
    16,473
    ....and if so is the Hero reset to use it i.e. no longer using a static IP?
     
  8. phishcake

    phishcake Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes DHCP is running and I cleared the lease, just in case.

    Also removed static IP setup and tried again, still no luck.

    Edit: somehow it's now working again after a hard reset of the router and assigning a static IP address to the Hero.
    Odd. But thank you for all your help, you probably unknowingly solved my problem along the way :)
     
  9. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,379
    Likes Received:
    16,473
    Glad it's sorted itself out.
     

Share This Page

Loading...