Hero with MoDaCo 3.0 and Swapper question


Last Updated:

  1. MiRaGe

    MiRaGe Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hello!
    I updated my Hero to MoDaCo 3.0 Rom and activated app2sd future.
    512MB ext
    32Mb swap

    When I installed swapper on my phone and setted swap on button my phone restarted itself. After the boot all was normal, I reinstalled the swapper and after that every later boot was followed by restarts until I removed Swapper from the phone and now all seems ok. Did I do something wrong with that? Do I need swapper to allow when the swap partition to be red from? Or MoDaCo 3.0 supports this? My recovery image is RA-v1.5.2

    Thanks and sorry for my english..
     

    Advertisement
  2. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,389
    Likes Received:
    16,500
    MCR 3.0 incorporates Teknologist's v1.9 kernel, which utilises a compressed RAM cache (compcache). It's recommended that Swapper not be used with this kernel - see the support thread here for details.
     
  3. MiRaGe

    MiRaGe Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thank you! And do you think I've done something wrong, when settled Swap partition on on first Swapper's start or everything is fine now when I got rid off it?
     
  4. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,389
    Likes Received:
    16,500
    Just disable Swapper running at start-up from its settings, reboot and you're good. Once you're happy with the performance of the new ROM you can uninstall it at your leisure. The linux-swap partition can be left in place if you don't need the space it occupies on your card and can't be bothered repartitioning - it is now simply dead space.
     
  5. MiRaGe

    MiRaGe Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    2
    Does it means that I haven't' had to create swap partition on SD card , when I did app2sd?
     
  6. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,389
    Likes Received:
    16,500
    With Tek's kernel swapping is done in (highly compressed) RAM so the swap partition is no longer required. So no, you didn't need to create it but doing so won't have any adverse effect other than occupying space.
     
  7. MiRaGe

    MiRaGe Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thanks a lot!
     

Share This Page

Loading...