Hidden Temperature Widget Since Last OTASupport


Last Updated:

  1. Haris

    Haris Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    6
    I have a fully stock, most recent OTA updated EVO. Lately I can't tell what the temperature is because my weather widget has become bogged down with clouds or sunshine, rain, thunder, etc. icons over the temperature. I can't take a snapshot to post here cause I am ******ed. Please help me fix this.

    Thanks,
    Haris
     

    Advertisement
  2. Podivin

    Podivin VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,679
    Likes Received:
    881
    Have you tried removing the widget from the home screen and then putting it back?
     
  3. Munnarg

    Munnarg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    29
    Just click on it and update the weather and numbers will move back to the lower right corner. It happens to me sometimes and the numbers end up behind the moon or sun.
     
  4. Haris

    Haris Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    6
    Yes I tried removing it and putting it back and it comes back as the same thing.

    I have to go to "Home screen > Menu > Scenes > Choose a scene" to make it come back as normal... but when I do this the stupid thing loses all of my settings obviously, and I don't want to save it in this condition when I can't tell what my temperature is. :confused:
     
  5. Haris

    Haris Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    6

    I tried that and it didn't fix it. What steps are you taking other than tapping the weather portion of your screen and then manually refreshing your weather?

    I'm going to do a hard reset like the good old Blackberry and see if that doesn't fix it. It didn't do this until I took the last OTA that fixed the 30 FPS cap issue.
     
  6. Haris

    Haris Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    6
    Okay so I DIDN'T do a hard reset. I tried a soft reset, (simple power down, reboot) and that fixed the problem!

    Yay! Now back to work... Peace!:)
     

Share This Page

Loading...