Home or HTC Sense?General


Last Updated:

  1. jhewit22

    jhewit22 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    4
    So forgive the dumb question...

    All of a sudden, when I hit the "Home" soft key, I get "complete action using "Home" or "HTC Sense"...both of which take me to different home screens?

    What happened that this all of a sudden gives me this option?

    I've never seen this before and want to know what I did to get this?

    Thanks!!
     

    Advertisement
  2. doogald

    doogald Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6,622
    Likes Received:
    1,896
    Something removed the default action from the Sense app. If you check the option on the bottom to make your selection the default it won't bug you again.
     
    jhewit22 likes this.
  3. jhewit22

    jhewit22 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    4
    Maybe an app that I installed? Today, I got BetterCut and LockBot Free, but uninstalled LockBot...would that have screwed that up?
     
  4. thenestor

    thenestor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,038
    Likes Received:
    316
    LockBot would. If it's anything like Lock 2.0, it's recognized as a Home application, so the system thinks it's a contender for your Home button.
     
    jhewit22 likes this.
  5. jwdink

    jwdink Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    2
    it's not a big deal, or a problem with the phone, unless it persistently asks you even after telling it to "remember this action."
     
    jhewit22 likes this.
  6. jhewit22

    jhewit22 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    4
    No, I uninstalled LockBot and just hit "remember this action" for Sense...

    Thanks for the help.
     

Share This Page

Loading...