Home Screens, bottom row long press not working??General


Last Updated:

  1. IzelTokatl

    IzelTokatl Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    580
    Likes Received:
    90
    So oddly enough my wife's Eris does not let her long press ANY of the bottom two rows of app icons/widgets. I can long press any of the top two rows apps/widgets fine to remove or add in an empty space. but the bottom two rows I can't remove or add with a long press..

    anyone else have this issue? I'm trying to figure out whats new but she isn't that into her phone so she never installs stuff on it, im the one tweaking and playing with her phone and I haven't touched it in a week this started happening randomly 2 days ago.

    on the plus side mine works great :)
     

    Advertisement
  2. grvthang

    grvthang Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    530
    Likes Received:
    62
    karib was describing a similar issue today (see the thread "Removing or Moving Icons"). I don't know if it's resolved. I told her to try rebooting the device.
     
  3. IzelTokatl

    IzelTokatl Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    580
    Likes Received:
    90
    I rebooted her phone, to no avail. i'll probably start removing widget apps first, then all other apps one at a time, reboot and testing. if all else fails i'll do a full reset, if that doesn't work.... then looks like the Eris may have a defect in the screen.. I hope its just a bad app somewhere.
     
  4. huckdogg

    huckdogg Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    Do you have Swype installed?

    I posted this in the other thread, but will post it again here for you:

    "I can confirm that this is a problem with Swype, but not an older version. I just installed the Swype Lite 1.16.12.5228.219 today and it caused this problem. Had to uninstall, and then reboot to fix it. Reinstalling after the reboot seems to have fixed the problem."
     
    karib likes this.
  5. karib

    karib Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    30

    I did just install that version of swype a couple days ago, so thats probably the problem. I will uninstall and reboot. Hope that fixes the problem cuz I lOVE this lastest version of swype...

    Ok, I did that and it didn't work :( Let me try rebooting one more time...

    Yeah, after another reboot it works!!! Thank you, Thank you, Thank you!!!
     
  6. mj_b90

    mj_b90 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    20
    I have had each of the Swype versions installed, and have never run into this problem. But I have heard others mention it. I wonder why it affects some and not others. Is there a certain setting that causes it?
     
  7. OfTheDamned

    OfTheDamned The Friendly Undead VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,691
    Likes Received:
    8,364
    It might be a combination of swype plus another app.
     
  8. jpgoggin

    jpgoggin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    6
    I have 1.16 installed and don't see that problem.
     
  9. huckdogg

    huckdogg Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    When you installed the new versions of Swype, did you uninstall the old one first, or just install on top of the old one?
     
  10. karib

    karib Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    30
    Well I unistalled the version I was using, rebooted and then installed the new version. So , I don't know why that happened to me, but its working fine now.
     
  11. Pocalypse

    Pocalypse Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    1
    A colleague of mine had this same issue after he installed the .36 version of Swype, but a reboot fixed it without having to uninstall anything.

    This was a few weeks ago, and it's been working fine since then.
     

Share This Page

Loading...