Home switcher - Launcher ProSupport


Last Updated:

  1. gocardinals

    gocardinals Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    3
    Haven't used Launcher Pro in awhile, but wanted to try it again tonight. When I went to Home Switcher to make LPP my default, it keeps reverting back to Sense whenever I hit the home button. In other words, I can't get it to stay on LPP. Any suggestions?
     

    Advertisement
  2. FramCire

    FramCire Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,254
    Likes Received:
    173
    Sounds silly but did you click "Set as Default" before you switched over to it?
     
  3. gocardinals

    gocardinals Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    3
    Yes, I did.
     
  4. FramCire

    FramCire Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,254
    Likes Received:
    173
    I would try to uninstall and reinstall Home Switcher
     
  5. Drgreenthumb1372

    Drgreenthumb1372 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had this exact problem last night go into Menu>settings>Applications>Manage Applications> Hit all tab on top find HTC Sense click it; go down to clear defaults and there you go ^o^
     
  6. Blacklight82

    Blacklight82 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    31
    Yeah this. Home Switcher doesn't work with Froyo.
     
  7. gocardinals

    gocardinals Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    3
    Thanks. So should I try to reinstall Home Switcher, or it doesn't work with Froyo?
     
  8. Terabethia

    Terabethia Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,071
    Likes Received:
    311
    I would reinstall home switcher. And yes, it does work with Froyo. In fact, I just did it on my phone just to make sure.

    However, just in case something got bugged in your defaults, I would go in and clear the defaults on both HTC Sense and Launcher Pro. Then when you hit the home button and it asks you to set a default, pick LP.
     
  9. gocardinals

    gocardinals Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    3
    Reinstalling Home Switcher and resetting the defaults didn't work. Home Switcher still not working.
     
  10. Terabethia

    Terabethia Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,071
    Likes Received:
    311
    If you reset the defaults on both Sense and Launcher Pro, you shouldn't even need to use Home Switcher.

    What SHOULD happen is this... reset the defaults in both launchers. Then hit the home button. You should then get a popup asking which program you want to open with an option to set it as a default.

    If you don't get this, clear the defaults again and then try rebooting the phone (turning off then back on) and that should clear it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...