How 2 switch of edge, 3g ang gprsSupport


Last Updated:

  1. Bushyze

    Bushyze Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok so i got my galaxy spica 2 days ago...
    i have mostly been using wifi but when i go to my room there is no wifi there..
    i found out that 3G. EDGE and GPRS were running and using all my air time...
    (I lost R5 in one night just ideling):confused:

    Any help would me much apprieted:D
     

    Advertisement
  2. Bushyze

    Bushyze Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0


    Maby its not the online services.... is there any other way thay the phone would use airtime?
     
  3. 28064212

    28064212 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    17
    Install the APNDroid app, it allows you to turn off mobile data
     
    Bushyze likes this.
  4. sags

    sags Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    .....or even the stock android app will let you do the same.
     
  5. 28064212

    28064212 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    17
    I'm guessing you have a HTC? That's part of the Sense UI, not stock android, the Spica doesn't have it
     
  6. sags

    sags Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    I was referring to Power Control widget on the Market. I think it is universally compatible. Check it out.
     
  7. Bushyze

    Bushyze Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank u all for ur I think I fixed it:D
     
  8. vickythevardha

    vickythevardha New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, am facing the same problem ........ can yo lemme know how did yo fix it???
     
  9. rahulvittal

    rahulvittal Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    5
    Go to settings >> Wireless >> Mobile network >> Data Off
     
  10. rahulvittal

    rahulvittal Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    5
    there also host of other widgets which are downloadable from market. Search for something like "Data Switch"
     

Share This Page

Loading...