How can I get my Eris to connect to my home wifi network?General


Last Updated:

  1. elwin15208

    elwin15208 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    13
    I have an Eris with Android v. 2.1 and a Belkin 54g router.

    The phone lists my home network in its list of of wifi networks. When I press the entry, an info box says that signal strength is good and security is open. (for the purpose of trying to have my phone connect). When I press "connect," it says "Obtaining IP address..." Then after a couple of minutes, it says "Unsuccessful."

    My phone has connected to other wi-fi networks with no problem; indeed, it has done so automatically, with no effort on my part.

    My router assigns IP addresses via DHCP. It also broadcasts its SSID, which the phone recognizes.

    Has anyone here encountered this problem and solved it? How?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra= VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22,479
    Likes Received:
    9,225
    That IP problem crops up now and then with new devices attempting to get on a wifi network; the router does not "see" the new device completely because it's stuck on an IP address the device can't see either.

    Re-starting the router itself is the quickest fix in every case I've handled.
     
  3. mistaj33

    mistaj33 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    32
    I agree with Frisco. If a simple reboot of the router doesn't solve the problem, I would check on Belkin's website for upgraded firmware for your router. Just make sure you get the right one for your specific device:

    Belkin : Support : Routers
     
  4. greyhndz

    greyhndz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    12
    Don't know if this relates to your problem, but when I mentioned having a problem w/connecting to my Belkin router, several people suggested changing configuration from N to G, which the phone will recognize.

    This worked very well, I pick up wifi on Eris every time, and have not lost any speed on PCs in the network.
     
  5. elwin15208

    elwin15208 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    13
    Thanks for the suggestions. I just restarted my router, with no change in my results. I'll update again after checking for new firmware for my router.
     
  6. elwin15208

    elwin15208 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    13
    Greyhndz, my router is a couple of years old and only has G. Thanks for the thought, though!
     
  7. mistaj33

    mistaj33 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    32
    Just as an FYI, a lot of devices don't support N-band wireless. The PS3 and Wii only support G-band. I don't think any cell phones support N-band yet either, although I could be wrong about that. Only newer laptops, BluRay players, and wireless adapters support the N-band technology.

    More advanced routers, however, will allow you to run your wireless in a mixed-mode configuration. This way you can run G-band and N-band simultaneously, which allows you to connect all your devices to the same network.

    Lately, I've had really good luck with D-Link brand routers. Specifically, the model DIR-655 runs like a horse and supports mixed-mode wireless. This is now an older model, though. Their newer lines support even faster speeds. So far, I've only setup one of the newer DIR-825 models and it runs great as well.

    I'm sure many others have their favorite brands as well. I just find when buying routers in the ~$100 range, it's always a hit or miss experience.
     
  8. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra= VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22,479
    Likes Received:
    9,225
    Absolutely. There is a setting in most Belkin routers (192.168.2.1) in the channel and ssid area for including all or specifying 802.11b or which ever. My kid's Macbook would not connect with my setting of g only.
     
  9. scary alien

    scary alien not really so scary Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    21,636
    Likes Received:
    21,967
    Just posted this in another thread labeled "eris can't keep Wifi connection with fios":

    "Don't exactly know if this will help since I don't know anything about FIOS, but I relocated my wireless router at home last weekend and my Eris would not stay connected with it just like you described (all other wireless devices didn't have a problem (laptop, iPod touch, etc.)). After much head-scratching (i.e., messing around with router settings), I tried changing the wireless channel number from its default of 6 to 5 (or the other way around, I don't remember). Anyway, there must have been some interference at the original channel that changing channel numbers must have rectified. Works great now. Good luck."

    So I think maybe what I did meshes with what Frisco said (i.e., channel numbers, etc.). Changing the router's wireless channel number should be an easy thing to try.
     
  10. elwin15208

    elwin15208 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    13
    The mystery continues - I checked for firmware updates for my router, and I already have the current version. Next, I'll try switching channels. My router uses channel 11 by default. I'll try 10. Hope my computer still connects!
     
  11. elwin15208

    elwin15208 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    13
    Changing channels didn't help.
     
  12. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra= VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22,479
    Likes Received:
    9,225
    Is MAC Address Control enabled?

    If it is, you'll have to get your device's MAC address and enter it in that area of the router's configuration utility.

    There are two areas to be aware of: MAC Address Control and MAC Address Filtering.

    Those two areas are slightly redundant, with one covering strictly wireless devices (MAC Address Control), and the other for all machines on the network including hard wired PCs, etc.

    Other things:

    - Broadcast SSID (if that is not checked, your device will have to search for a hidden SSID

    - Wireless Channel and Extension Channel

    - Connection Type (likely it should be "dynamic," most common)
     
  13. elwin15208

    elwin15208 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    13
    SUCCESS.

    My router's firewall setup has a "MAC address filtering" page. I went there and manually added the phone's MAC address to the list. A moment later, the phone connected to my network.

    Thanks to all who made suggestions.
     
  14. elwin15208

    elwin15208 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    13
    When I posted the previous comment, I saw Frisco's post. Frisco, apparently your positronic brain waves directly penetrated my skull. Good call!
     
  15. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra= VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22,479
    Likes Received:
    9,225
    Good to see your problem solved.
     

Share This Page

Loading...