How can I use my galaxy S with Mac bookSupport


Last Updated:

  1. starttl99

    starttl99 New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    my mac book does not recognize galaxy S at all.
    some people said I need to do USB debugging, but I donot know how to do it. I cannot find settings or development location in my mac book.
    Please help me!
     

    Advertisement
  2. dekela

    dekela Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    On your phone go to settings then Applications
    Select development and select USB Debugging.

    Once selected when you hook your phone to the Mac you will be able to select - copy files/folders and it will appear on your Finder.

    Dekel
     
    starttl99 likes this.
  3. vloothuis

    vloothuis Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I must be missing something, as when I connect it up to my mac nothing shows, I have changed the to de-bugging in the phone settings and tried mass storage device, but nothing shows on the mac.....I thought it would show up on the desktop but it does not, do I need to press anything on the mac??
     
  4. dc2447

    dc2447 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    9
    Look in finder, devices
     
    latetext likes this.
  5. latetext

    latetext Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've been wondering that for days lol.. kept connecting it in usb mode with nothing showing up I'm gonna try this again when I get home
     
  6. starttl99

    starttl99 New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Turned out I already checked USB debugging when I bought galaxy S lol.
    But, my Mac said "network connection: The communication device selected for your connection does not exist. Verify your settings and try reconnecting" again and again.
    Donot know what to do :(
    In Acvanced option, choose dialup or gsm/3g? ASN no?
    so frustrated..
     
  7. Lol mahmood

    Lol mahmood Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    9
    Just ignore that. Select 'copy files' in the dragdown header on your phone.
     
  8. tase25

    tase25 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    4
    Let me know how you guys make out. I am considering upgrading to this phone but I also use a Mac.
     
  9. collinsd14

    collinsd14 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    3
    I have a Mac and I don't have any troubles with it...
    I even have Windows 7 running as a virtual machine, and have kies going on that...
     
  10. scottie2345

    scottie2345 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Once connected are you mounting the drives (phone) works a treat for me on my mac
     

Share This Page

Loading...