How can you make HQ the default setting for the YouTube app?Support


Last Updated:

  1. tx_brandon

    tx_brandon Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    48
    How can you make HQ the default setting for the YouTube app?
     

    Advertisement
  2. vader4633

    vader4633 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    5
    It's already set to HQ by default. For normal quality, while in youtube, hit menu, more, select watch in normal quality
     
  3. KoukiFC3S

    KoukiFC3S Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Messages:
    881
    Likes Received:
    85
    Not on my Epic. I read there's an apk for the EVO's YouTube, but I haven't tried it.
     
  4. pflol

    pflol Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    44
    I installed that last night so theres an HQ button right on my screen now, its good.
     
  5. howmuch4onerib

    howmuch4onerib New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    What is an APK and where do I get them?
     
  6. pflol

    pflol Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    44
    KoukiFC3S and Keybeeetsss like this.
  7. mrvirginia

    mrvirginia Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,493
    Likes Received:
    228
  8. vader4633

    vader4633 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    5
    I read if you are on WiFi then it defaults to HQ, on 3g you have to select HQ since it defaults to normal.
     
  9. unknown zone

    unknown zone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    3

    That is what happens w/my Epic, on WiFi the videos will be in HQ automatic, but on 3g I have to select HQ the manual way via the menu.
     
  10. KoukiFC3S

    KoukiFC3S Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Messages:
    881
    Likes Received:
    85
  11. antmon

    antmon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    9
    does it make the quality any better or does is the main advantage the onscreen hq button?

    (at work now, can't log into forums to download) :(
     
  12. pflol

    pflol Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    44
    it's the same as if you were to go into the menu to enable high quality, it just makes it 20 times easier.
     
  13. KoukiFC3S

    KoukiFC3S Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Messages:
    881
    Likes Received:
    85
    You can have the HQ enabled by default.

    Widget is really nice too, shows a recommended or subscription video. This makes me watch them a lot more since it's just one click.

    Problem is, sometimes the widget stops working. When the record button is on the widget, it stops responding to touch.
     
  14. bellefoudre

    bellefoudre Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    What about watching other things in high quality? Or will this only work for youtube?
     
  15. badankles

    badankles Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    972
    Likes Received:
    90
    i'd prefer it this way. 3g is too slow for hq.
     
  16. Dexsting

    Dexsting Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anyone know if 4G defaults to HQ?
     
  17. badankles

    badankles Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    972
    Likes Received:
    90
    Nope. Tried it yesterday in 4g area.
     
  18. msjanaya

    msjanaya New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    New to this. When I click the link, it doesn't download. How do I download this app?
     

Share This Page

Loading...