How do adjust the People Widget settings?


Last Updated:

  1. denverobsession

    denverobsession Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    One of the things my wife is frustrated with on her new Hero is that the People Widget only allows you to place a shortcut for one form of communication for each individual contact.

    I know the phone holds many more than just this 'default' form of contact you pick when selecting the person, but is there a way to have the People Widget take you to the person's contact page rather than directly to calling them, messaging them or emailing them?

    If so, I haven't found it, yet.

    Any help out be greatly appreciated!

    Jon
     

    Advertisement
  2. itsaddison

    itsaddison Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same frustration here, no solution. I've settled for just placing shortcuts to individual people's contact cards on one of my home screens.
     
  3. ibchilling

    ibchilling New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    My solution to this is to set up a "live folder" that consists of my "favorites" contacts - clicking on the folder shows a scroll list of your contacts, and clicking on one takes you to their contact page rather than performing the default action (dialing, etc.)
     
  4. toomuchgame441

    toomuchgame441 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,081
    Likes Received:
    78
    Well if u set up the widget u can click on the name of the person rather than the actual picture
     
  5. denverobsession

    denverobsession Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can you run me through that set up process, cause I can't seem to figure it out...


    UPDATE: Ok, I see... if you are VERY careful and click on the NAME of the person within the People Widget you go to their contact page. You must be VERY careful (or have VERY tiny fingers do this).

    I might just set each one's default contact type something like SMS so if I miss their name I'm not accidentally calling them all the time. :)
     
  6. daveybaby

    daveybaby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    919
    Likes Received:
    105
    If you click on their photo it opens their contact page - much easier than trying to click on their name.
     
  7. denverobsession

    denverobsession Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Actually, if you click on their image in the People Widget you automatically launch whatever form of communication you set when adding them as a favorite. This is their 'default'... The only options for this default I see when going through this are PHONE, MESSAGE, EMAIL.

    That means, if you click anywhere but the name plate below their image, you automatically launch their communication default.

    If you know of another way to set this up please let me know, but as I stated at the beginning, I'm don't know of a way to set their default to just pull up their contact page.
     
  8. JoeC

    JoeC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    1
    I set up the People widget that doesn't use the one form of default communication.

    This is how I did it...Go onto the Google contacts page, and simply add the contact to the "Starred in Android" group. You just edit the group and add the contact.

    Then your contact shows and prompts you on which way to contact him/her.
     
  9. denverobsession

    denverobsession Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    That sounds like EXACTLY what I want to do; however, for some reason I must be too stupid to figure out how to set up the person as a favorite in the People application without having it ask for a default form of communication. Every way I add a person (through the app or the widget) it demands a default communication selection.

    Can you possibly write out what a step-by-step procedure for me?

    I know this is lame... sorry.
     
  10. JirafaBo

    JirafaBo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had same problem, then someone introduced me to AnyCut. It's downloadable in the market for free. You can make your own shortcuts for texting/different numbers, all for the same person. It's a very nice program! USE IT!
     
  11. toomuchgame441

    toomuchgame441 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,081
    Likes Received:
    78
    Yea I'm going to have to try that out.
     
  12. dmm5157

    dmm5157 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    14

    THANK YOU!!! That's an awesome trick! Only thing I don't like it is doesn't seem to show contact photos if they are setup with Facebook link. Oh well, that can be fixed.
     
  13. daveybaby

    daveybaby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    919
    Likes Received:
    105
    Nope - not on my phone. If i click on their photo i get their contact information card with all of the available options (e.g. call mobile, call work, send message, send mail etc).

    It's only if i click on the phone icon next to their photo that it automatically calls the default number.

    It's always done this, even before the firmware update (i didnt even realise you could click on their name). I dont think i've done anything special with my settings. In fact, i cant even find any settings which might relate to this.


    Edit: Dont know if this helps, but: All of the people in my widget are in my favourites list (dont know what difference that makes, but it's been mentioned up above so...) and all of my contacts are stored on my phone (i.e. they arent google contacts).
     
  14. CitizenErazed

    CitizenErazed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmm. OP, are you on a Euro Hero or a Sprint Hero? I've got a Euro, and mine displays the same behaviour as daveybaby - IE, a press on the photo takes you to their contact page, with a seperate icon next to it to perform the default option.

    I wonder...
     
  15. denverobsession

    denverobsession Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's interesting. My wife and I are on Sprint's Hero, just for reference.
     
  16. ticho

    ticho Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    12
    Got stock Hero, and touching contact photo in People widget brings up their contact card, as mentioned above.

    I'd be more interested in a way to tell Hero to start displaying all contact in "Lastname Firstname" format, without having to do that for every contact manually. Is there a way?
     
  17. JirafaBo

    JirafaBo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Actually, it shows your facebook synced picture but only on dialing shortcuts. For texting it shows something else. The paid version, BetterCut, let's you customize the icons as well for your shortcuts.

    BetterCut Cyrket - BetterCut
     
  18. dmm5157

    dmm5157 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    14
    Odd. I noticed that on mine 3 of my DIAL pictures showed up. I didn't figure out why those 3, until I realized the picture of my wife and sister were not the same as the ones from their Facebook profiles. Figured out those 3 were ones I had manually set as their contact pictures.

    I'll have to keep messing around with this one. May have to buy the full version.
     
  19. JirafaBo

    JirafaBo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Weird. I will play around with mine a bit and see what I find. I only have one dialing shortcut, and it even has the little blue boxed F in the picture showing that the pic came from facebook. I actually took the app off my phone, and the shortcuts still stay, so it hasn't updated, even though that person has updated their pic. I'll do some testing.

    The paid version may/may not work for Hero yet. In the comments someone said it didn't and someone said it did a few days ago after a ROM update. Also, I'm a Sprint Hero user... not Euro version, if that matters.
     
  20. JirafaBo

    JirafaBo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    CRAP! What a bunch of bologney! I deleted the shortcut and reinstalled anycut, added a new shortcut and now I don't get the picture icon from facebook!

    I'm betting they took that option out, so we'd buy the paid version. It's only 1.99 so I guess I'll try it out.

    **ok I guess bettercut and anycut aren't made by same person. So that idea is out. Not sure why it's not using the pic...
     
  21. JirafaBo

    JirafaBo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Rcvd reply back form Better Android and they say BetterCut should work with Hero now.
     
  22. JoeC

    JoeC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    1
    Very interesting! I just learned something! Thanks daveybaby :)

    So selecting the photo brings you a choice of contact methods; selecting the action just goes to the default contact method. Isn't that fascinating...
     
  23. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881
    Incase you all wanted to know, AnyCut does the same as a People shortcut, which is not the same as a people widget, the people widget allows you to scroll to the favs you set up, as anycut only adds an icon to the desktop which is the same as the people icon shortcut. :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...