How do i change from a 4g network to 3g or 2gSupport


Last Updated:

  1. Ashleanne

    Ashleanne Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    This saves battery right? How can I switch networks?
     

    Advertisement
  2. ylexot

    ylexot Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,336
    Likes Received:
    404
    If you're on Verizon, you don't.
     
  3. Ashleanne

    Ashleanne Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Im with Rogers
     
  4. Johnnybee

    Johnnybee Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    18
  5. ylexot

    ylexot Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,336
    Likes Received:
    404
  6. dracozny

    dracozny Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    23
    I wonder if this would fix those poor souls who kept trying to update their prl through *288 and got stuck with 3g only
     
  7. jerofld

    jerofld Fixing stuff is not easy VIP Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,688
    Likes Received:
    4,273
    It's easier to do that to switch between LTE and non-LTE, though. The Sprint version's toggle in Wireless Settings requires a reboot or knowledge of your MSL.
     
  8. joyfulmom2

    joyfulmom2 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have ATT how do I switch to 3g or can I? I talked to a person at ATT and they did say that until they get all 4g every where that the 4g lite will drain the battery faster.
     
  9. Metfanant

    Metfanant Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2,450
    Likes Received:
    412
    have not heard this issue? fill me in?
     

Share This Page

Loading...