How do i change my CPU via set cpu


Last Updated:

  1. iFrostyy

    iFrostyy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    2
    I just rooted and i am curently running the most recent sholes ROM and when i downloaded the setCPU app it only lets me change my frequency to the default and of course i want it to go higher...

    Any ideas?

    i think it might have something todo with my kernal but i have no idea what so ever what that means lmao
     

    Advertisement
  2. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    3,635
    Likes Received:
    2,126
    My guess is you chose your device to be 'Droid', and while it is, you need to set it to 'autodetect'
     
  3. iFrostyy

    iFrostyy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    2
    You where right, i did select Droid. I did just change it but it still has the same options. Highest it goes is 550 mhz
     
  4. rocksthaman

    rocksthaman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    6
    bump same problem
     
  5. droidpcguru

    droidpcguru Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    506
    Likes Received:
    19

    What ROM are you guys running?
     
  6. brettlewis

    brettlewis Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    867
    Likes Received:
    49
    My max on the droid setting was also 550, read on another forum that you should just do auto detect and it will let you set it higher.
     
  7. CRPercodani

    CRPercodani OFWGKTA VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,940
    Likes Received:
    564
    If your ROM doesn't have a OC kernel then it won't work.
     
  8. iFrostyy

    iFrostyy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    2
  9. brettlewis

    brettlewis Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    867
    Likes Received:
    49
    I am by no means a pro at any of this and just want to make sure im doing this right. I am using petes bugless beast, does this mean I have the OC kernel in place? the site did give me the linkto download setspu, so Im assuming I have done everything right. The settings need more descriptions I think, I dont understand most of the lingo in at and dont want to break anything.
     
  10. iFrostyy

    iFrostyy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    2
    Check and see if you can change your MHz
     
  11. brettlewis

    brettlewis Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    867
    Likes Received:
    49
    Yeah, I have my max set at 800. But I could only get to 800 by doing autodetect, which is what the site told me. Idk
     
  12. iFrostyy

    iFrostyy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    2
    So I'm guessing you want to go higher? I don't quite get what you are asking
     
  13. brettlewis

    brettlewis Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    867
    Likes Received:
    49
    No no no, I just want to make sure im doing it right. Im fine with 800, from what I can tell, my phone is faster. I just wanted to confirm the difference between the droid and auto detect setting. THe site told me to use the autodetect, but when I saw there was a setting just for the droid, I became worried
     
  14. iFrostyy

    iFrostyy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ya you are supposed to choose auto detect, don't worry you are fine :)
     
  15. brettlewis

    brettlewis Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    867
    Likes Received:
    49
    :)

    Thank you.

    Would you mind sharing the settings you are using as a comparison?
     
  16. Timaphillips

    Timaphillips Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    373
    Likes Received:
    14
    What's the recommended minimum? I'm setting max to 800 and using "ondemand." Any other good tips? I just rooted using sholes 2.0.3 and want faster performance.

    Also, don't mean to totally hijack, but I want the 2.0.1 unlock screen back after rooting to sholes w.0.3. Any help here?
     
  17. iFrostyy

    iFrostyy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    2
    Alright lets see here, i have my options set too...
    Max 800mhz
    Min 250mhz
    Profiles On
    Standard Profiles
    Charging 550/250
    Sleep/Standby 250/150
    Power < 100% 800/250
    Failsafe Profile
    Battery > 42.0 C 250/125

    And about the lock screen i am not quite sure how to change that option. You might want to start another thread or look it up
     
  18. Timaphillips

    Timaphillips Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    373
    Likes Received:
    14
    And you don't have any problems going from "sleep 250/150" to "power800/250?"
     
  19. iFrostyy

    iFrostyy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    2
    I have no problems with it. Some people are skeptical about setting the sleep profile so low because they think that waking your phone back up w/ slow mhz will slow down wake up time. I havnt seen a difference at all compared to when i had it set to 500/250. You dont have to set it at that, i just have found it to be at just the right frequency's, not to low to slow down start ups, and not to much to waste battery.
     

Share This Page

Loading...