How do I change which screen is the home screen?Support


Last Updated:

  1. omahatian

    omahatian Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    9
    Last night as I was poking around and looking at apps and menus/settings, I could have sworn I saw something that would let me select a different home screen to go to upon pressing the home button. And, of course, I can't find it now! Any ideas? Or should I just suck it up and move all the apps I put on the wrong screen?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Reverence

    Reverence Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    19
    You might have seen the setting where you get to choose what happens if you hit the home button twice....is that what you were talking about? If so, it is under settings->application settings->double tap home
     
  3. dragma

    dragma Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    29
    Do you have a Dock? That may have been it. Got one today and gave me the options of Bedside, Productivity, or Dismiss picker.
     
  4. omahatian

    omahatian Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    9
    Nah. It's neither of those, but thanks for responding! I wonder if it was in an app somewhere...
     
  5. MtnbikerChk

    MtnbikerChk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    17
    kind of on the same topic of home screen, can you move the app drawer button? I don't like it and I haven't been able to move it.
     
  6. Tosa90

    Tosa90 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    32
    Not as far as I can tell. I've tried long pressing it and nothing happens. It just opens the app drawer when you let go.
     
  7. omahatian

    omahatian Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    9

    App drawer button? Where is that? I feel dumb now... LOL!
     
  8. UncleMike

    UncleMike Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,319
    Likes Received:
    481
    Loer right corner of the screen, next to the (default) Dialer, Messaging, and Camera buttons. (I think it's messaging... I already changed it and don't remember what it was)
     
    omahatian likes this.
  9. omahatian

    omahatian Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    9
    Right. OK, I didn't know that was referred to as a "drawer" button. Thanks.

    Looks like either I was hallucinating or misremembering when I thought I found a way to switch around the home screens :) So, I'm going to -- when I have time to kill -- just move the apps and widgets from screen to screen to get what I prefer on the screen that appears on the "home" button press. I think I'm over complicating this. I mean, I love the customizability of most things Droid, but just because I can doesn't mean I should. I think I've messed with too many things too soon. I mean, heck, I've downloaded almost 50 apps in the space of five days. Overkill? LMAO!!
     
  10. DanDroide

    DanDroide Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    555
    Likes Received:
    120
    I think the SGS2 has that ability. Maybe you're like me and have read too much about that phone.

    LOL
     
  11. HotDawg

    HotDawg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    338
    Likes Received:
    33
    Do you have a launcher installed? I know Go launcher lets you do that.
     
  12. omahatian

    omahatian Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    9
    Nope. Just using stock... seems to be ok for me so far. I can't stop messing around with my apps and widgets. It's a bit addictive! LOL!

    OK, so last night, I finally figured out where I saw what I mentioned in the OP. I had added an app called Car Dock that lets you customize six buttons to show up on the screen (Six HUGE buttons, I might add) when you put the phone in the car dock. There's a setting under preferences in THAT app that lets you specify a "Starting Page" and you can select from among five screens - I guess each of those will hold six apps/widgets/shortcuts as well. Cool.

    Anyway, I think that's what I saw and thought I could apply to the main home screen. No dice. So, I just went ahead and reconfigured my screens (I took pics of the home screens with my old BB and used that for reference!).

    Could a mod mark this thread solved, maybe? Thanks.
     
  13. virus86

    virus86 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the same question as the OP. I like the default layout of the Bionic, but Im not able to delete homescreens nor set one to default. The center homescreen is default and will go to that screen on a single tap of the home button. I like to look at the right most homescreen because of the wallpaper I use.

    Ive tried Moto Home Fix, but the single and double home taps no longer work.

    Any app to fix this? Thanks.
     
  14. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,415
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    Nope - this is BLUR, and only by rooting will you possibly have a chance to change this. The only other option is to use a non-BLUR home app like Launcher Pro or Go launcher or ADW.
     
  15. virus86

    virus86 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    My phone is rooted, whats next? lol
     
  16. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,415
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    Head over to the All Things Root subforum.
     
  17. pgwall

    pgwall New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm using Go Launcher EX so it might be different on yours...?

    I accidentally got my home screens mixed up too recently, and found the solution by accident today...
    If I press menu soft button, Edit is the first choice under Go Launcher. From there you'll see all you home screens, and just tap the home icon to set which screen will pop up when you touch the home button.
    Hope this helps :)
     
  18. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,415
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    Thanks for the reply, but the OP was using the stock launcher on the BIONIC in GB, last year.
     
  19. androse

    androse New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    On my phone, which is all stock and has gingerbread, I can change the home tab by pinching the screen (as if to zoom out) while on the home screen. This brings you to a page with all of the tabs you have and a big button that says "set default home tab".

    Hope this helps.
     

Share This Page

Loading...