How Do I get 5 screens on Moto Droid?Support


Last Updated:

  1. bennec

    bennec Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    5
    I started using ProLauncher and Beautiful Widgets today on my Moto Droid while I wait for me Droid X replacement. Thanks to everyone who recommended these. They are great! My home screen finally took on the look I had wanted.

    But can't I use up to 7 screens with Launcher Pro? I can't find the option to change this anywhere?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Ryath

    Ryath Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    6

    If you are using LauncherPro, bring up the Menu and go to Preferences. From there go to Homescreen Settings, then Number of Screens. It will make you restart LauncherPro.

    Menu -> Preferences -> Homescreen Settings -> Number of Screens.

    Also, in case you were wondering, screen number 4 is the middle screen when using seven screens. You can change the Default Screen number in the same menu.

    Hope this helps.

    Screenshots:
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  3. Vihzel

    Vihzel Destroying Balls Everyday VIP Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    5,364
    Likes Received:
    1,055
    Steps:

    1. Press MENU button.
    2. Press Preferences.
    3. Press Homescreen Settings.
    4. Change number of screens to 7.

    Mission complete!
     
  4. bennec

    bennec Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    5

    Perfect! Thanks for the "great" explaination. :)
     
  5. Ryath

    Ryath Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    6
    Not a problem. Glad it worked. This is my first Android phone, so I have lots of questions myself.
     
  6. jangatang

    jangatang Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    2
    is it just me or is the resizing of widgets impossible with this LauncherPro beta??
     
  7. FlyingPenguin

    FlyingPenguin Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    resizing of widgets doesn't work outside of stock "motoblurwhateveritis" you can use those widgets, but just in the size they go default.
     
  8. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    3,635
    Likes Received:
    2,126
    That's a feature that only the Motorola launcher can do...for now.
     

Share This Page

Loading...