1. Introducing Channels - a new way to chat with other Android users!
    Dismiss Notice

how do i get Pandora to work


Last Updated:

  1. illiterate

    illiterate New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just got a droid yesterday and my friend said i had to get this app. I installed it, but when i create a station, nothing ever comes up just has that thing spinning in the center. is there somethin else i need so it will play?
     

    Advertisement
  2. kabbie_mcfeely

    kabbie_mcfeely Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    547
    Likes Received:
    6

    As long as you have internet service, it should work.

    It may take a couple minutes for it to start the first time.

    It could have also been the Pandora servers having issues.
     
  3. cafeldmann

    cafeldmann Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    So does Pandora only work with WiFi, or will it also work over the 3G network? I had the same issue, just got my Droid yesterday. It did eventually work, and I just thought it was taking a long time, but maybe it started to work after I connected to my home WiFi?
     
  4. KoukiFC3S

    KoukiFC3S Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Messages:
    881
    Likes Received:
    85
    It works on 3g too. I just streamed it on my droid this morning for about 2 hours.
     
  5. galt

    galt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    2
    I had a couple of problems at first also, but it is fine now. I suspect that "Droid Day" overloaded their servers with new accounts and new stations to be developed, making new users have to wait until a station was designed. Mine cleared up in a few hours.
     
  6. Fadelight

    Fadelight Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,393
    Likes Received:
    95
    Last night I installed Pandora, and it did the same thing. Created a station, and it never started. it just sat there. It worked fine today, though.

    On a side note, pandora force closed earlier on me twice. Not sure what that was all about... haven't heard anyone else having this happen.
     
  7. zikkut

    zikkut New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    When I installed Pandora on myTouch 3G, I had the same ever turning loading icon. I had to fully exit the app via the menu "Quit" option and restart it before it could pick up a station.

    Worked fine on the second run!

    So it seems that there might just be an initial first run after install bug in this Pandora version.
     

Share This Page

Loading...