How do I get the default phone # to pop up on Dialer?Support


Last Updated:

  1. nunyabizness

    nunyabizness Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    103
    For example: If I want to call "Work," which I have 3 #s programmed for, and I press 9675, the # that pops up is the the first # that shows up for in the contact details, but it is not the one that I have programmed as the default. Are we stuck with this, there a way to change it and I'm overlooking it?
     

    Advertisement
  2. nunyabizness

    nunyabizness Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    103
    Anyone? :)
     
  3. BigCiX

    BigCiX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    3,591
    Likes Received:
    363
    When u make contacts, the first number you input for that name should be your default. So edit your contact and add the first number you want as a default first.
     
  4. saps

    saps Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5,092
    Likes Received:
    504
    Irregardless of which number is inputted first you have the ability at any time to re-assign default status. It sounds like the OP tried this and for whatever reason her phone is not taking the one she programed as default. I just tried this myself. I have 4 numbers for my mother. I just programed each as default and dialed. Each and everytime the number programed as default was properly dialed. Sounds like you have a Gremlin nunyabizness
     
  5. nunyabizness

    nunyabizness Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    103

    Thanks, guys. Just to clarify, I do have a default number programmed for contacts with more than one phone number, but I don't have those numbers programmed to be first in the list (they are in whatever order that the phone imported them from Google). So, saps, if you pressed in 666 for "MOM" :)eek:), then the number you have programmed as default for MOM pops up?

    I know I can get around this annoying-ness by setting a speed dial #, which is fine for some contacts, but to me it doesn't make sense to do that for less-often-dialed numbers because I won't remember the speed dial # anyway. :)
     
  6. saps

    saps Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5,092
    Likes Received:
    504
    Yes that's correct. How did you know my mom's #? :confused::p;)
    Speed Dial is a work around. As is just creating multiple entries/contacts like Mom Cell, Mom Home, Mom Work or whatever. But in principle if you want something/anything to be dialed that you set as default it should dial the default. If it doesnt something is amiss with your device
     
  7. nunyabizness

    nunyabizness Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    103
    LMAO! :D

    Something is indeed amiss then. :( Guess swapping it out would be one way to get back that bloatware I deleted, huh? ;) Not even sure I want to mess with that, though.
     

Share This Page

Loading...