how do i know im rooted?


Last Updated:

  1. hckykrt91

    hckykrt91 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    i did everything from the 1.2 to 2.1 ota root and i did the steps and it took awhile and it erased all my apps and what not, but how do i know im officially rooted? before i rooted i did a factory reset and when i was done i had 147mb of free space and now after i just did this i only have 104mb of free space. it all looks the same but seems like its a little quicker, but that could be my imagination.
     

    Advertisement
  2. andrizoid

    andrizoid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,266
    Likes Received:
    357
    open up terminal, cd to your sdk tools like you did in the rooting process, and type
    adb shell
    you should see a $ or a #
    then type
    su
    look at your phone and see if a notification pops up. choose always allow when it does.

    if this box doesnt come up, you are not rooted.
     
  3. hckykrt91

    hckykrt91 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    So do i plugged my phoje into the comp and go to the ask file and do that or what? Im not gr3at when it comrs to this like what you mean by cd and what not
     
  4. hckykrt91

    hckykrt91 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    could someone please help me on this and elaborate on what the other person said like put it in easier talk for me. im not to good with this stuff, but when it comes to saving lives i can do that lol.

    why would my phone have less memory when i did step 1. cuz i did a factory reset and had 147 mb free and after i did the steps i only have 104mb free space, plus my phone is working a lot faster. i really need help guys. thanks
     
  5. TornWizard

    TornWizard Active Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Plug your phone into your comp open command prompt or terminal if your on Linux. On your desktop goto where you saved the Android sdk folder and open the tools folder inside. In the address bar copy the address. On the command prompt type cd then space, then right click and hit paste. It should look like
    Cd user/Android sdk/tools
    Or similar. Then type adb shell hit enter. Then Su hit enter. If you get the prompt on your phone your rooted if not you messed up somewhere
     
  6. hckykrt91

    hckykrt91 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    how do i open a command prompt or linux?
     
  7. TornWizard

    TornWizard Active Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    On Linux its called terminal and the command is a little different you will need to google It or look around on here I don't know it off the top of my head.
     
  8. TornWizard

    TornWizard Active Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you are I'm a hurry hit up the irc chat room
     
  9. TornWizard

    TornWizard Active Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry I lied the command is the same
     
  10. hckykrt91

    hckykrt91 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok well i downloaded a terminal in the market place and when i opened it, it had a $ sign and i didnt have to press anything, it was there right when i opened it. does that mean im rooted?
     
  11. char561

    char561 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    12
    Type "su" in terminal and if you get a prompt and then it changes to # then you are rooted if not you are not...
     
  12. hckykrt91

    hckykrt91 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    It wont let me hit enter when I type in Su lol I think I'm just going to give up. I've been confused for a week now and I still cant firgure it out. I took the root zip out of my phone and did a reset and idk if that did anything but I still have 104 mb free space from 140 mb b4 I put the zip file on my phone
     
  13. jreed2560

    jreed2560 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,922
    Likes Received:
    439
    If you flashed the first pb00img from step on one of the root guide and everything loaded, you have completed step one correctly. Have you proceeded to step 2 in flashing the recovery image?
     
  14. alchemize

    alchemize Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    6
    If you still haven't figured it out yet, go to your phone's info. Menu, settings, about phone, software information. If you see a release-keys, you're leaked. If you see a test-keys, you're rooted.
     
  15. funnyxp

    funnyxp New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I see release-keys, and I can see # in terminal as well. Is my Eris rooted?
     
  16. Romparoo

    Romparoo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    615
    Likes Received:
    74
    When I go to menu>settings>about phone>software I see:

    Kernel Version:
    2.6.29-8a03cb9a
    htc-kernel@and18-2 #1

    Build Number:
    2.36.605.1 CL165907 release-keys

    Alchemize, is this what you are referring to to determine if someone is root or not?
     
  17. hckykrt91

    hckykrt91 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok well I checked and if that is correct, my phone says cl123435 test key so that means in rooted then? so does that mean I can start putting roms or whayever on my phone? I did the recovery but don't if it worked. so what if I didn't put the recovery on, will ny phone not work with a Rom
     
  18. erisuser1

    erisuser1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,644
    Likes Received:
    759
    That information could be used to identify HTC ROM versions - if you know for sure that you didn't use a "dev" ROM. (For instance, it suggests you have OTA-2.1, rather than Leak-V3, if that is the case.)

    When it comes to dev ROMs, though, you might see the identical info, for instance if a ROM "cook" merely copied stuff out of one distro into his ROM. I think some of the devs go to lengths to try and make those identifiers unique, and some don't.

    My phone has Ivanmj's "Official 1.0 OC" on it right now, and it reports

    Build number: 2.36.605.1 CL165907 release-keys (which makes it look like OTA-2.1 or Leak-V3) but
    Kernel number: 2.6.29oc root@Earth #26 (definitely not an HTC rom!)


    So "test keys" is not diagnostic for any ROM, but it is diagnostic for PB00IMG.ZIP - style installs from HTC.

    eu1
     
  19. erisuser1

    erisuser1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,644
    Likes Received:
    759
    Yes, you have the root ROM.

    You next step is to get the recovery installed, and then use that to install a ROM with some merit. Your install of the recovery didn't work because you made a mistake, it's that simple. Keep trying, read the installation instructions carefully, and watch for errors as they arise. Don't "skip something" because it doesn't seem to be working - every step is necessary.

    Good luck.

    eu1
     
  20. erisuser1

    erisuser1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,644
    Likes Received:
    759
    Yes.

    Using "test keys" as a litmus test for root only applies to phones that have only had PB00IMG.ZIP - style installs performed on them. "release keys" means nothing when you see it on a dev rom.

    But then, you'd think that someone that took a phone through all that process would know whether it was rooted. :D

    eu1
     
  21. Spencer_Moore

    Spencer_Moore Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    3
    I'l be frank, if you don't know what command prompt is and your confused about all these parts, you might want to wait until you read more before rooting. This can be confusing and only more confusing if you are uninformed. Just my two cents though.
     
  22. danacorbin

    danacorbin Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi, I spent ALL DAY and most of the night rooting my eris and flashed evil eris 2.0.1. I thought I was rooted, but I tried to use PicMe today forscreen shots and it says to make sure I'm rooted and to allow low level graphics. My build has no "keys" at all.

    Firmware version:
    2.1

    Baseband version:
    2.40.00.01.22

    Kernel Version:
    2.6.29oc
    root@Earth #25

    Build Number:
    Evil Eris v2.0.1

    Software number:
    2.20.651.1

    Do I need to go back to the drawing board, or does this look like a rooted phone?

    I really want to be able to take screen shots and get live a live wallpaper utility. My main reason was for speed though. My stock was SO LAGGY.

    Thanks in advance!

    PS. am trying the command prompts with adb shell, but I am HORRIBLE at command prompts. I don't know the syntax and get mostly nothing out of it until I learn more..
     
  23. danacorbin

    danacorbin Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi, I get the # but no box pops up on my eris. So I'm running evil eris on a non-rooted phone? How do I fix that? Thx. I stink at command prompts unfortunately.

    [​IMG]
     
  24. scary alien

    scary alien not really so scary Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    21,676
    Likes Received:
    22,034
    You look rooted to me :D You're getting the "#" prompt in the adb shell instead of the "$" prompt and your "Build Number: " says "Evil Eris v2.0.1" -- a custom ROM only installable if you are rooted.

    Enjoy root! :)

    P.S. try using "drocap2" (is free in the market) for taking screen shots on your phone. I've used it a couple of times and it works great.
     
    danacorbin likes this.
  25. danacorbin

    danacorbin Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    1
    [​IMG]
    LOVE DROCAP2. THANKS! This app did not come up in my searches.

    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]
     

Share This Page

Loading...