How do I know the ROM is applied?


Last Updated:

  1. Terabethia

    Terabethia Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,071
    Likes Received:
    311
    Hey guys,

    I have what's going to seem like such a silly question but I swear I looked and couldn't find the answer! :eek:

    I have been rooted for a while but never played with ROM's or anything like that. I am strait stock except for a few root only apps and removing bloatware.

    Well, now I am getting spammed with the OTA message and I am sick of it. So I am going to apply the Virtuous ROM (I actually like stock) so it'll go away.

    Here's my question... since the ROM I am choosing looks just like stock sense, how will I know I actually applied the ROM correctly? Is there somewhere in the settings (About Phone maybe?) where it says Virtuous 3.1? I assume it'll be there in the software info, but I have no idea.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Podivin

    Podivin VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,679
    Likes Received:
    881
    You've guessed it right, the info under 'about phone' will change and you'll see the name of the ROM in one of the fields. On my phone the field name is 'Mod Version'.
     
  3. howarmat

    howarmat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,580
    Likes Received:
    229
    option and settings then look under about phone and then software info. it will state Virtuous 3.1.0

    [​IMG]
     
  4. Terabethia

    Terabethia Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,071
    Likes Received:
    311
    Cool, thanks! I figured that was it but wanted to be sure.

    I am flashing the ROM now, wish me luck! LOL :D
     
  5. Terabethia

    Terabethia Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,071
    Likes Received:
    311
    Hey Matt,

    Have you changed your boot animation on this ROM yet? I have a custom one (with sound) that I love and just wanted to know if there is anything weird or different about installing it?
     
  6. howarmat

    howarmat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,580
    Likes Received:
    229
    i am using the one that came with the rom, it doesnt have the sound. I did use a custom one before that but never switched back
     
  7. Terabethia

    Terabethia Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,071
    Likes Received:
    311
    Hummm... strange. Mine lists the same 20101014 number as your's under Build Number, but instead of Virtuous 3.1 under Software Number, it just has that build number again...

    The phone did wipe (I wiped phone data and cache before flashing the rom).

    So confused :(
     
  8. howarmat

    howarmat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,580
    Likes Received:
    229
    hmm maybe find someone on the stock rom and see what they have.
     
  9. Terabethia

    Terabethia Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,071
    Likes Received:
    311
    Okie Dokie. Posted something on the main page, hopefully we're getting some traffic today =)

    I may need to just reflash it and see what happens... main page looks a little bare today. Damn holidays! LOL
     
  10. howarmat

    howarmat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,580
    Likes Received:
    229
    keep in mind i applied the ROM with the leaked OTA before the OTA was released. So that was maybe a month or so ago. i would think it would show the same version but dont know.

    EDIT: also the build number we see is the date that the rom was compiled on. So other users with roms will see something different. I didnt even think of that before when i mentioned it. My bad
     
  11. b1gg134

    b1gg134 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    25
    I am running the stock rom and it shows the numbers in both places also
    [​IMG]
     
  12. Terabethia

    Terabethia Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,071
    Likes Received:
    311
    Okay, I guess everything is okay then. Some other posters (not rooted but have OTA) posted their info which is very different from our's.

    I just didn't want to go all the way through the process of setting up my phone only to find out I never actually flashed the ROM and have to start all over!
     
  13. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    Off topic, but congrats on your first ROM! :)
     
  14. b1gg134

    b1gg134 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    25
    I believe my software numbers are a date because it is the leak that rmk released which is the same base the latest Virtous is based off of. The "official" release would have the correct software version in there.

    If you do not have Virtuous v3.1.0 listed like Matt has in his image than I think you flashed the stock leak from rmk and not virtuous v3.1. It is ok though as it is deodexed and zipaligned and superuser and everything is there. The only thing is it might have some "bloatware" to be removed.
     
  15. Terabethia

    Terabethia Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,071
    Likes Received:
    311
    To be honest, most of what you said just went right over my head.

    I downloaded the Virtuous 3.1 from his website here. So I assume that it is the correct one. Everything seems to be working just fine so I am not too worried about it. And with all my backups (titanium, LP and Folder Organizer) it only took about 15 minutes to set my phone back up! :D
     
  16. howarmat

    howarmat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,580
    Likes Received:
    229
  17. b1gg134

    b1gg134 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    25
    Yep you got it from the other releases page .. it is the latest update that is deodexed and zip aligned .. it is all good that is what I run. But, just in case you ever need support it isnt Virtuous v3.1.
     
  18. jayhawkfan18

    jayhawkfan18 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    1
    I use ROM Manager to download and install the ROMs and it makes it pretty easy on you. It will also tell you what your current ROM is. It's free in the Market.
     
  19. JSS12

    JSS12 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    10
    I want to do a wipe before installing this ROM, what do I have to do to properly back up so that setting everything back up will only take 15 min.

    I have never done a wipe before...

    Also, is it ok to use SETCPU with Virtuous 3.1??


    THANKS!
     

Share This Page

Loading...