how do i switch between apps?General


Last Updated:

  1. Sasquatch

    Sasquatch Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    6
    is there a quick way to switch between apps ? While some programs you just click on the icon again, that doesn't always work. With podkast for example it'll just run the program twice.
     

    Advertisement
  2. crimton

    crimton Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,055
    Likes Received:
    180
    long press the home button
     
    dragonsamus and Mahalo like this.
  3. Adamx

    Adamx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    30
    That likely will also run the program twice, I'd be interested in hearing if it does.

    This isn't a true multi-tasking environment. If you are watching a youtube video, you can't do other stuff and hear it in the background.
     
  4. woop

    woop novacane (OFWGKTA) VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    5,053
    Likes Received:
    1,542
    ^ What do you mean run the program twice? If you already opened the app, and went to something else, that original app will be dormant in the background (or even possibly still active depending on what its doing). All you're doing is switching back to it. You are not opening the same app twice
     
  5. crimton

    crimton Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,055
    Likes Received:
    180
    i agree.
     
  6. Sasquatch

    Sasquatch Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    6
    try listening to a podcast with podkast. Go out to another app it will keep playing in the background. when you try to go back it won't let you access the player playing the podcast you are listening to.
     
  7. woop

    woop novacane (OFWGKTA) VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    5,053
    Likes Received:
    1,542
    That may be the app itself, and not the OS, thats causing that issue. What are you using to listen to podcasts?
     
  8. Mudavo

    Mudavo Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    The top of the screen menu can be pulled down and has your current running programs.
     
  9. dragonsamus

    dragonsamus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    21
    I didn't know that. Thanks!
     

Share This Page

Loading...