How do i take a screen shot?Support


Last Updated:

  1. ManLaw

    ManLaw Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do i do this?
     

    Advertisement
  2. howarmat

    howarmat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,580
    Likes Received:
    229
    you cant do it on the phone until we get it rooted. You can use the desktop tools to do it if you really need to but its not nearly as easy as it should be
     
  3. hth715

    hth715 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    127
    There is a convenient thread out there on this already. Please search first before posting a new thread.
     
  4. jamor

    jamor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,688
    Likes Received:
    761
    To take a screen shot:

    -Download the SDK from here: Android SDK | Android Developers
    -Once SDK is downloaded, run "SDKSetup.exe" and install platform 2.1 and
    the drivers if necessary. If you've already downloaded HTC Sync, you
    should have the drivers
    -Enable USB debugging on your phone:
    menu>settings>applications>development>check USB debugging
    -Start-Run-type ..CMD--it opens command
    -Type "cd *the path to the tools directory of the sdk*" for example:
    cd C:\Users\Dylan\android-sdk_r05-windows\android-sdk-window\tools
    -Push enter and you'll see ......tools> type ddms.bat and push enter
    -In the new window that opens you should see your device listed. Select it
    and then click device>screen capture
    You now have a pic of your screen.

    -source Macdaddybuff
     
  5. SoFLO

    SoFLO Guest

    Do you guys think there will eventually be an easier way? I'm sure hoping so.
     
  6. ManLaw

    ManLaw Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    all this just for a simple screen shot? wtf
     
  7. CaptJager

    CaptJager Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    254
    Hence the need for root...lol
     
  8. DenverRalphy

    DenverRalphy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    440
    Likes Received:
    85
    I can't help but think it a bit absurd you need to root your device to take a simple screenshot. Why it's not a standard feature is a bit of a mystery.
     
  9. XxICEMAN720xX

    XxICEMAN720xX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    5
    I guess I'm not sure why an app cannot be created to take care of this simple command?

    Can the "tool" ddms.bat be ported to a standalone application (without the need of sdk)?
     
  10. lgldrgdlr

    lgldrgdlr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    717
    Likes Received:
    192
    It really isn't that difficult. Once you do it a couple times, and get it down, it takes less than 30 seconds to do.
     
  11. civicsisedan

    civicsisedan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    840
    Likes Received:
    178
    yeah that...

    i have done it 3 or 4 times now and it is real easy now..
     
  12. Sherman901

    Sherman901 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    19
    Except that you have to take the screenshot when you're near a computer...

    What if I want to take a screenshot of something while I'm out and send it to my friends?
     
  13. lgldrgdlr

    lgldrgdlr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    717
    Likes Received:
    192
    I do believe there's an app in the market that allows you to do a screen shot directly from your phone. Don't know the name but it's posted in the lets see your ui thread I believe.



    Sent from my ADR6300 using Tapatalk
     
  14. ManLaw

    ManLaw Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    i think ur phone needs to be rooted though
     
  15. lgldrgdlr

    lgldrgdlr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    717
    Likes Received:
    192
    Ah, nevermind



    Sent from my ADR6300 using Tapatalk
     
  16. Mahalo

    Mahalo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    520
    Likes Received:
    216
    Wow, that is the first lame thing I have seen with these phones!
     
  17. contagous

    contagous Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    966
    Likes Received:
    132

Share This Page

Loading...