How do I take a screenshot with Android (HTC Hero specifically)?Support


Last Updated:

  1. abourne

    abourne Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    6
    I see there's been some discussion on this matter, but I came across this for iPhones:

    How To: Take a Screenshot With the iPhone | The iPhone Blog

    and this for Blackberry:

    How to Capture Screenshots of your Blackberry Screen

    After reviewing this thread:

    http://androidforums.com/t-mobile-g1/1270-how-captue-screenshot-g1.html

    I came across this link:

    Taking screenshots on an Android-based phone

    Question

    Anyone here have any specific tips, tricks, or experience in capturing screenshots on the HTC Hero?

    .
     

    Advertisement
  2. Edaze55

    Edaze55 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    973
    Likes Received:
    1
    There is a buried thread in this section that talks about it and a second thread that links to it. I'll try and find it.
     
  3. abourne

    abourne Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    6
    I am aware that there are frequently closely related topics on various threads, and of course, l do check for related or duplicative posts.

    In this particular case, I believe this question is more targeted and specific.

    Happy Androiding!

    .
     
  4. Edaze55

    Edaze55 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    973
    Likes Received:
    1
    Since I didnt bother looking at the links you had until just now, I can tell you that the directions on the last link work. Thats how I was able to screen cap on my Hero.

    I had put up several screen caps, but one was more popular than the rest. Go Go Supergirl Lock Screen! Shame I cant find it right now, but I do remember how easy it was once the you downloaded both those large files.
     
  5. Bill-E-BoB

    Bill-E-BoB Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK, just realized how incredibly inept I really am. I want to take screenshots of mine for someone, so I searched & found this thread, and am way over my head. :D So, before I try taking the steps in that link above, some questions...

    1) Whats an SDK?
    2) Whats a JDK?
    3) Whats an IDE?
    4) Whats a DDMS?
    5) Do I have to root the phone to do all this? Is this rooting? I have no desire to root.
    6) Is there seriously no easier way? Nobody's developed an app to do this??
     
  6. gilroykilroy

    gilroykilroy Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    1) Software Development Kit (contains the DDMS)
    2) Java Development Kit (needed to use the SDK)
    3) Integrated Development Environment (don't need this for screen shots)
    4) DDMS is the app that will take the screen shots
    5) No
    6) No, not without rooting (there is an app but it requires root access.)
     
  7. mapimages

    mapimages Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    wanna bump this because i still want a simple way to take screenshots on this device.

    all the helpful input is appreciated, thanks
     
  8. Ian_C

    Ian_C Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    ditto,, any fresh advice ?
     
  9. tjbugs1

    tjbugs1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    11
    Ok So I have the SDK and the JDK, I go to the sdk folder then tools and try to open ddms.bat and nothing happens what am I doing wrong?
     
  10. DFRESH

    DFRESH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    39
    [​IMG]

    I use an App in the market called "PicMe" ..

    you run it, it gives you an IP address, you put it in your browser in your pc/laptop ...

    Then it gives you either static or "LIVE" access to your phone...

    but you have to be rooted in order for the app to work..
     
  11. tjbugs1

    tjbugs1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    11
    Yes but I have a non-rooted phone with no intention to root it.
     
  12. tjbugs1

    tjbugs1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    11
    got it

    How to take screenshots of the Motorola DROID - Know Your Cell

    EDIT:

    Never mind still not working. Every time I get to step 9 I double click on DDMS.BAT and the dos command screen pops up for like one second then just disappears. What am I doing wrong? Also my computer never asked to update any drivers, I tried to force it but it told me it was up to date and would not let me. Anyone?
     
  13. djkleric

    djkleric Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    19
    you have to click your phone in the area that it is showing. then click the device button on top to beable to take your screen shot.
     
  14. tjbugs1

    tjbugs1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    11
    Yes but it never gets to that point
     
  15. n0gik

    n0gik Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    They have two apps - PicMe and ShootMe. Both are really cool. PicMe - dangerously cool. ;)
     
  16. thefley

    thefley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    26

    those are only for rooted phones. I too would like one that is not for rooted phones
     
  17. tjbugs1

    tjbugs1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    11
    I am starting to think Vista is whats wrong here, anyone else out there useing vista and making this work?
     
  18. 702DROID

    702DROID Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    582
    Likes Received:
    22

    all the pics ive posted have been with the ddms.bat and im running win vista maybe you need to get the updated version of the sdk

    [​IMG]
     
  19. bray424

    bray424 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    You could give Droid Explorer a shot. I know most of the features require root access but that seems like a pretty basic feature so maybe that wont. And if it doesn't work the first go around, go to Settings> Application Settings > USB debugging and enable that.

    Also keep in mind I have no actual way of knowing if this works on a non-rooted phone, I just know this is what I use for screenshots so maybe it will work for you.
     
  20. Elpelco

    Elpelco Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    0
    702DROID, WHERE did you get that awesome battery widget from? Please tell me that's not the HTC widget, because for some reason I can't get it to install on my Hero. :-(
     
  21. durandetto

    durandetto Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    7
    It's called batterylife by curvefish.
     
  22. durandetto

    durandetto Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    7
    What themes are you running to get your phone to look like this?
     
  23. Elpelco

    Elpelco Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sweet, thankyou very much :D
     
  24. 702DROID

    702DROID Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    582
    Likes Received:
    22
    NOJ's White Sence
     
  25. DaWeav

    DaWeav Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    53
    I posted some procedures back in October on Sprint's BAW. Hero by HTC:HERO Screen Shots made EASY! With...


    Windows Version
    1. Download the Android SDK from Google; Android SDK | Android Developers.
    2. Extract all the files in the ZIP file leaving the directory structure in tact.
    3. Connect your Hero to your host PC via the supplied USB cable. Follow the HTC manual on loading the USB drivers as necessary.
    4. Go to the directory where you extracted the Android SDK and execute the 'DDMS.BAT' file in the \Tools sub-directory which will launch the Dalvik Debug Monitor program.
    5. On the Dalvik Debug Monitor program's 'name' list, if you do not see your Hero listed, then your 'USB debugging' is turned off on your Hero. To turn 'USB debugging' on, go to Settings/Applications/Development on your Hero handset and toggle 'USB debugging' on and you should then see your Hero listed on the Dalvik Debug Monitor.
    6. On the Dalvik Debug Monitor highlight your Hero on the 'name' listing and then on the menu, select Device/Screen Capture. Or, you can just hit <CTRL-S> if you want.

    Enjoy...
     
    KeithW and ProEJockey like this.

Share This Page

Loading...