How do I turn off 3GSupport


Last Updated:

  1. propwner

    propwner Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I would like to turn off 3G since I don't get it out where I live. Is their a app or a setting?
    Thank You
     

    Advertisement
  2. Croak

    Croak Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    29
    AT&T removed that feature. Hopefully it'll be hacked back in soon.
     
  3. circazero

    circazero Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    11
    Wouldnt turning off 3G increase the battery life of the phone?

    More reasons to dislike AT&t
     
  4. Dennis_Bham

    Dennis_Bham Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    21
    I want to be able to turn it off/on as necessary to save battery life. I am bummed that they have made it even more sticky to 3G than the backflip.
     
  5. yLEFTy

    yLEFTy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can't you use APNDroid or have they disabled it :confused:
     
  6. bravisha

    bravisha Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    After all the digging and searching around, I found two apps that work perfectly on Samsung Captivate for toggling mobile data (3G)

    - Juicedefender (it has a widget you can use to toggle 3G quickly)
    - SMODA Widget (It doesnt have too many 5 star ratings but works fine on my samsung captivate.

    My phone is rooted but I believe it is not a requirement of either of the above apps.

    Hope this info is useful for other captivate owners.
     
  7. ArchVile

    ArchVile Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    21
    I have registered to these forums new specifically to answer this question. I have, indeed, found a good way to deal with this issue. AT&T has, for one reason or another, elected to have the ability to turn 3g off, removed from the Captivate. I too have the 200MB plan, which is more than enough provided that the phone doesn't randomly send out signal over 3g. Well, it seems to do this. I'm sure there is an app or two that are the culprit, but even with WiFi on and background data turned off, I tracked my data usages and saw that packets of data were being mysteriously sent out over 3g overnight while I was asleep. Within just a few days of having the Captivate, I had accumulated 20MB of data usage. At that rate, I would have burned up my limit nothing flat.

    I did find a solution to control this however. You do NOT have to root your phone or do any crazy modifications.

    You will need to get an app called JuiceDefender

    When you install the app, it may seem overly complicated and will appear not to work. The program does require some settings tweaks in order to work properly, so I will step you through how to set it up to block 3g, as well as how to control it through a single click of a widget icon.

    1. Turn off WiFi and let JuiceDefender set itself up. It will need to use your 3g settings in order to figure out how to deal with them and it won't work with WiFi on
    2. After the initial setup is done, switch it over to advanced control mode.
    3. You will see a whole list of buttons down at the bottom, some lit and some not. Lit means enabled. Above that you will see a list of different statuses. These are just here to let you know what the program is set to control. We only care about 3g in this case, so just go ahead an turn EVERYTHING off, starting from the bottom up for now (if you try from the top down, it will disable some buttons, and we just want everything off right now, just to be safe), via the buttons at the bottom. Make sure they are all turned off, especially the "battery" one, because that will affect how the program deals with your phone when the battery goes below a certain level and can give you unpredictable results if you aren't familiar with how it works or what it is for.
    4. Make sure everything is turned off, especially the 'WiFi" button. Now, with everything off, all of the buttons underneath "Data - WiFi - Timeout" should be completely grayed out. Now, you can go ahead and turn on the Data button (the very first button on the top). All of the buttons below should pop back up and be accessible again.
    5. If you are following along, you may be starting to understand how this system works. It's confusing at first, but essentially, all of the buttons on the rows below the very top ones are modifiers. In this case, modifiers for the "Data" function. Get it? If not, don't worry. It isn't too important. Just look and make sure none of the other buttons are lit up again. You may have to turn some off again. Schedule and battery can be a little stubborn, but as long as they are off, you are all set up.
    6. At the very top of the screen, is a button that will either say, "Enabled" or "Disabled". If it says "Disabled", click it and wait for it to say "Enabled"
    7. If all went well, the list at the top will say "No Nothing" for most everything except for "Scedule" which should say, "Keep Data disabled". This is good. Go ahead and hit your home key and back out to your home page again. You are done configuring. If you use "Advanced Task Killer" or something similar, be sure to exclude JuiceDefender from being killed. It will run in your system tray.
    8. Now, I'm sure you want some easy way to control all of this. That's simple. JuiceDefender comes with two widgets. If you scroll down, the widget list and you are trying to add a widget, you will see "JuiceDefender". Skip this. It can work, but it's a lot of steps and forced you to actually go into the program and change the settings again. You don't want this. Instead, keep scrolling down until you see "Toggle mobile data", with the JuiceDefender icon. Ones it pops up, it should say "Off" in red letters. All you have to do is tap it. It will ask for confirmation, but if you want it to stop asking confirmation, just tell it not to ask again when the message pops up.
    9. You are now set. All you need to do from here on out is tap the button to toggle on or off whenever you see fit. When it says "On" in green, that means your 3g is active. This does not in any way affect your ability to use WiFi, so I personally just leave it "Off" until I know I have no access to WiFi and need to use the net for any reason.

    Hope that is helpful and good luck.

    SIDENOTE: If you try to send a photo or something like that to someone else via text message 9which turns it into MMS messages), 3g is required to be on. I'm not entirely sure why, because MMS is supposed to be included in AT&T's text plan and my old phone (a Pantech Duo) did not have any data plan on it, nor did it require the use of 3g. Perhaps someone else has knows a reason for this, but if you plan to message a picture to anyone, you'll need to turn 3g back on temporarily, or else your picture will infinitely say "Sending" until you turn it on; WiFi does not make any difference for this. The same goes when receiving photos through text. It will stick on "Receiving" until you turn 3g on.

    Have fun with your, now much more controllable, Captivate!
     
  8. 58russ

    58russ New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Quick Settings
    by Sergej Shafarenka seems to work well for shutting off 3g among other things and it is a very simple one click as opposed to the above.
     
    jspires likes this.
  9. Tennis

    Tennis Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    9
    Just use the app Widgetsoid... not that hard lol.
     
  10. happycappy

    happycappy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    3
    Click the following in your dialer... *#*#197328640#*#* then 1 8 4 then 3. To go back to 3g do same thing but click 2 instead of 3 in the last menu. Im sure there are shorter ways. I just have that number saved as a contact for now.
     
  11. LMaxwell

    LMaxwell Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    20
    SGS Tools will get you that and all other known codes.

    One thing though. The default setting is dual (3G and EDGE), so the best way to get back is to turn Airplane Mode on and back off.
     
  12. happycappy

    happycappy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    3
    HaHa and I thought I was cool for knowing the one code lol. THANKS
     
  13. shark974

    shark974 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    23
    Umm cant you just use that widget? I think it's a stock android one? Controls your 3G, wifi, brightness, etc?
     
  14. LMaxwell

    LMaxwell Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    20
    The stock widget doesn't control 3G.
     
  15. benaiir

    benaiir New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here's what I do...

    Open dailer
    Dial "*#*#4636#*#*"
    This will open the Testing menu
    Click phone information
    Press the menu soft touch button on the bottom of your captivate
    Select "more"
    Select "disable data connection" and "disable data on boot"

    Took me a while to find, but indispensable
     
  16. CrimsonPride

    CrimsonPride Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,482
    Likes Received:
    200
    just download a widget from the market called SMODA widget, put it on one of your homescreens and whenever you want to turn it off toggle the widget. sometimes you may have to toggle it a time or 2 but its what i did before i got a custom rom with it built in when you hold down the power button
     
  17. jubielamb

    jubielamb Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    on froyo you can do it with the power button menu
     

Share This Page

Loading...