How Do I Update My HTC Hero CDMA (Non-Sprint)???


Last Updated:

  1. SaeMii3N

    SaeMii3N Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm new to the Android OS, can anyone tell me how I can update my HTC Hero (CDMA)? It's not a Sprint Hero, it is CDMA, but I have a different service provider and the Sprint 2.1 Update that was released late last month doesn't work on HTC Heros from the company I use, my provider is GCI(Alaska Digitel), a company here in Alaska.
     

    Advertisement
  2. logicalkaos

    logicalkaos New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    You should be able to go to the HTC website and update from there.
     
  3. SaeMii3N

    SaeMii3N Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was hoping they were going to but, it looks as if I will have to wait till my service provider releases an update. Does anyone know of a way to update my phone to 2.1 by any other means?
     
  4. 330D

    330D From My Cold Dead Hands VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,863
    Likes Received:
    779
    SaeMii3N likes this.
  5. SaeMii3N

    SaeMii3N Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
  6. 330D

    330D From My Cold Dead Hands VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,863
    Likes Received:
    779

    I would pm the guy that wrote the thread and see if he knows about where you may find info on rooting or roms for your phone. 8 months ago is approximately when the hero came out, and if you are running 1.5, the method (if there is one) for rooting your phone is probably the same, so in reality, the thread isn't outdated.
     

Share This Page

Loading...