How do you add PAUSES or WAITS to a phone number?Support


Last Updated:

  1. veccster

    veccster Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    473
    Likes Received:
    54
    I have my office voicemail as a contact but to enter it, I need a long pause (while it rings) and then several more digits to enter my system.

    Here is an example of how I had it on my old phone:
    xxx-xxx-xxxxPPPP1234#5678#

    The 'P' represents a pause. That is how it worked on my older LG phone. I needed 4 of them while the phone was ringing. Once the pauses ended (and the call was connected), it would enter the rest of the numbers to enter my voicemail system.

    When I send that number on this phone, it adds '011' to the beginning and the call is lost. Not sure why it does it but there has to be another way to add pauses.
     

    Advertisement
  2. tarponbeach

    tarponbeach Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    68
    Use comma's (,) instead of "P's"
     
    Rubik76 and veccster like this.
  3. garment69

    garment69 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    31

    add a pause by inserting a comma.
     
  4. veccster

    veccster Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    473
    Likes Received:
    54
    Thank you both! It worked brilliantly!
     
  5. EclipsePTY

    EclipsePTY Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    I use a calling card sometimes which asks you for a pin number after the 1800#
    What I had on the number was a "w" after the 1800# and then the pin # that works for me.

    Say 1800XXXXXXXw1234

    It will call the 1800# then when it asks me for the pin, on the screen there's a message that asks you to insert the code. You just hit send.
     
  6. veccster

    veccster Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    473
    Likes Received:
    54
    Thanks. I usually dial my VM when I'm driving and prefer to not look at the phone. I timed it out and used the comma's to get me where I need to go.

    Here is the outcome

    xxx-xxx-xxxx,,,xx#xx#,,20

    That dials the number, waits for the ring, enters my extension + #, my password + #, waits for it to tell me the number of VM's, and finally takes me right to my first message. Set it as a favorite and I'm GTG!
     
  7. jmarias

    jmarias Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    When moving my phone book via Backup Assistant, I had "P"s and "W"s already embedded from my prior Omnia phone. These did not work. When dialed, I would get a Verizon network error message.

    The fix was pretty easy. Just go into your contacts and edit the numbers. On the right side of the keyboard, you will see P and W buttons. Replace the existing W and P in your number with these and all will work.

    Jim
     
  8. laneco11

    laneco11 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you so much, I'm new to androids and this was very helpful.
     
  9. VicV50

    VicV50 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    I have Verizon and the voicemail dials *86. When I go to edit the number, the number pad comes up and I'm not able to insert commas. Is there a way to pause then enter my pin code?
     
  10. dhays90

    dhays90 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    11

    When you edit the Voicemail number. It should pop up automatically. If it doesn't. Hold down the menu button.
     
  11. VicV50

    VicV50 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    When editing the voice mail number, the number pad comes up not the keypad.
     
  12. VicV50

    VicV50 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    When I edit the voicemail number, the number pad comes up and not the keyboard. The number pad as no commas to enter.
     
  13. VicV50

    VicV50 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    When I edit the voicemail number, the number pad comes up and not the keyboard. The number pad does not have any commas to enter. Sorry didn't realize that I had two other replies up. I wanted to delete them.
     

Share This Page

Loading...