How do you change the Home Slider?General


Last Updated:

  1. JUNGI

    JUNGI Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    1
    What apps are there in which you can change the "home slider" when you unlock your phone. My default gray bar with the time and "verizon wireless" on it is not so easy going on the eyes, i wish to change that look.

    Thanks
     

    Advertisement
  2. W4LLY

    W4LLY Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    675
    Likes Received:
    36
    Lockbot 2.0.

    It rocks. You can mimic the iPhone feel, add an unlock sound, ect. Worth the money to trick customers into thinking i have a smaller iphone.
     
  3. JUNGI

    JUNGI Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    1
    sorry i mistyped my question it seems, the first screen you get where you have to slide down to unlock, that screen is what i want to change (of course changing other things! is a plus, im sure with an addon u can change all of it).
     
  4. pavirotten

    pavirotten Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    11
    You can go with Lock 2.0. It's like an iPhone lock.
     
  5. W4LLY

    W4LLY Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    675
    Likes Received:
    36
    ...that's what LockBot does, lol. Exactly what you asked.
     
  6. JUNGI

    JUNGI Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    1
    lol! thanks w4lly. i shall give it a go, wait you said worth the money? how much is it :eek: lol

    edit: hrmm i just checked it through my eris, it seems pro says "you can dowlnoad themes" what else can you do with the pro vs. the free?
     
  7. W4LLY

    W4LLY Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    675
    Likes Received:
    36
    Not sure, it was only 2$ i think.

    The great thing about Android Market? You can buy something, try it out, and then return it within 24hrs.
     
  8. JUNGI

    JUNGI Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    1
    wow really, full refund eh? nice..
     
  9. W4LLY

    W4LLY Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    675
    Likes Received:
    36
    yup
     
  10. joshminton

    joshminton Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    that lockbot thing totally ****ed up my droid eris. i now only have 3 home screens an cant get everything back to normal. i uninstalled it and nothing.
     
  11. swe3t23

    swe3t23 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    2
    are you on home or HTC sense
     
  12. joshminton

    joshminton Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    not sure. i already did a factory reset. i backed up all my contacts and everything so not a huge deal i guess.
     
  13. alexislost

    alexislost Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    you're probably in Home. go to Menu-settings-applications-manage applications
    scroll down to "Home"

    click on it

    clear defaults

    click the home button, and it'll ask you which layout you'd like to use, click the little thing that says set as default, then choose sense UI and it should be fixed.
     
  14. Caddyman

    Caddyman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    3,216
    Likes Received:
    638
    Werd, lockbot, second payed app for me...nice
     
  15. davros

    davros Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    486
    Likes Received:
    15
    i use lock2.0 i use the default skin right now, i just like it lol
     
  16. swe3t23

    swe3t23 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    2
    lock 2.0 screwed up my phone
     
  17. davros

    davros Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    486
    Likes Received:
    15
    how so?
     
  18. swe3t23

    swe3t23 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    2
    my battery drains more than before, sometimes the screen flickers randomly but i cleared the cache on the home. Seem like it works now.
     
  19. Demos16

    Demos16 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    On the realization that I can get a refund if I don't like it, I'm going to try this lol
     
  20. cevMkV

    cevMkV Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    9
    i have lockBot and i like it.
     
  21. pandalee

    pandalee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    1
    I was playing around after installing lock 2.0. I got a little click happy and selected home from the more options. How do I get back to my old home screens? I am now on the one with only 3 screens and most of my shortcuts are missing. I tried the following from a previous post:

    go to Menu-settings-applications-manage applications
    scroll down to "Home"

    click on it

    clear defaults

    click the home button, and it'll ask you which layout you'd like to use, click the little thing that says set as default, then choose sense UI and it should be fixed.


    the option to clear defaults is grayed out.
     
  22. Demos16

    Demos16 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok question about lockbot. I noticed that it now allows my phone to wake using any of the hard buttons on the phone. Does this mean that the phone is not going to sleep and actually staying awake at all times? If that is the case I am worried about the drain on my battery.
     
  23. pandalee

    pandalee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    1
    I figured it out. Clicked the home button, then selected HTC Sense. Oops.
     
  24. cutter311

    cutter311 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    anyone having to unlock their phone TWICE?

    I created a scene, and deselected the all of the other scenes available...but whenever I unlock my phone, I am having to unlock my it twice. 1st the unlock screen I created comes up, then when that's gone, another pops up (and this one seems to rotate between the themes)

    Also, when I reboot my phone, the default unlock screen is used...

    [NM...turns out if you keep the free ver on the phone you will have to unlock the phone twice...I figured once you paid for the pro version, it would replace the free ver...not so]
     

Share This Page

Loading...