How Do You Clear Browser Cache?


Last Updated:

  1. nonie3234

    nonie3234 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ooooo - how do you clear the cache on the browser? I wanna try that, too!
     

    Advertisement
  2. shawheim_a

    shawheim_a Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    552
    Likes Received:
    207
    go to settings, then applications, then manage applications, then find browser after the list loads, then click browser and clear cache. also says clear data but i didnt do that. my browsers cachenhad 14.5mb by its self!
     
  3. nonie3234

    nonie3234 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thank you so MUCH! I learn something new here every day! :p

     
  4. jimdroid

    jimdroid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    805
    Likes Received:
    106
    Going to Applications is fairly slow. You can also clear the browser cache from the browser: Menu:More:Settings:<scroll down>Clear Cache.

    jd
     
  5. shawheim_a

    shawheim_a Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    552
    Likes Received:
    207
    this is true if you want to clear just the browser. but what i was stating, yeah its a lil slow but the point of goin to the applications list to get there is to see all of your applications and the sizes. and to see which ones are eating up memory so you can clear their caches too. i also cleared faceboof and myspace and a few others. it took me from 44mb to 75mb.
     
  6. Bswartz95

    Bswartz95 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,101
    Likes Received:
    41
    How often do you go into your applications to clear the cache? Once a week?

    Also, my Facebook for Android app doesn't allow me to clear the cache. The application just keeps growing in size. Every few weeks, I'll uninstall and reinstall. Kind of ridiculous.
     
  7. shawheim_a

    shawheim_a Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    552
    Likes Received:
    207
    THat was the first time I have ever done it. But it works. The Facebook thing ill check mine and are what happens.
     
  8. jorgemastro

    jorgemastro New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    The 'official' way to clean up the cache for facebook is as simply as a LOGOUT from facebook, (my cache was using 3.5Mb!)

    It will ask you to confirm as all data will be deleted.
     
  9. Ultimate Jason

    Ultimate Jason New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    What do i look for as being listed as the Browser? I cannot find anything.
     
  10. Ultimate Jason

    Ultimate Jason New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anybody?
     
  11. marefin

    marefin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    404
    Likes Received:
    31
    You don't see a icon on the home page called "Browser"?
     
  12. Isthmus

    Isthmus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    772
    Likes Received:
    119
    If your browser is not on one of the desktops, just open your app drawer and find it there. your apps should be arranged alphabetically and the browser is called...Browser.

    To put it on the desktop, just press the icon and hold it for a second or two. the app drawer will disappear and the underlying desktop will appear. Just drop the icon where you want it to be.
     

Share This Page

Loading...