How do you connect yours?Support


Last Updated:

  1. arouse_123

    arouse_123 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I find the x10 a bit annoying with the wifi and 3g connections....or am I not using it correctly, firstly the wifi, to me the wifi should search and connect when you open a browser, market or any app that involves a data connection. It seems odd to me to have to turn the wifi on before you do any of these, yes i could leave it on but it consumes power, it should lay dormant i.e while phone is locked and then power up when unlocked like a rival fruit based phone companies device does and switch to 3g when out of wifi range. Instead of having to then going into the setting and enable 3g. Using 3g watchdog i can see that the 3g connection is using the connection every few seconds, I have disabled every app and social networking feed there is but still it will use data.

    Someone set me straight, is that just how it is deal with it or is it user error, any guidance would be appreciated.

    Adam
     

    Advertisement
  2. X10iUser

    X10iUser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,328
    Likes Received:
    332
    Hi.

    Using SwitchPro Widget turning both on and off isn't an issue for me and actually prefer the control over what I use. As for the data use despite having everything that depends on a connection disabled, that might be a rogue app or something you've over looked.
     
  3. arouse_123

    arouse_123 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the reply, ok i'll have a look for the widget and give it a go, how would you all check for data usage? I cleared all the data usage down in the applications menu and monitored each one individually but couldn't notice an increase in data used. Is there any app to track the data? to be honest it did it before installing any 3rd part app's. I only have a few on the phone anyhow and 2 of the a task killers.
     
  4. F1NinjaTZS

    F1NinjaTZS Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    1
    My data connection (3G) is always on and I only switch to wifi if I'm home where the 3G reception's not so good. I do physically switch to wifi though if I need it, i.e. it's not always on because I find 3G fast enough for my needs and I like to make sure I'm getting my money's worth from my network provider! (T-Mobile UK)

    The key here is to have an unlimited data connection, though, when you read the small print mine is actually a fair use 3gb limit. I do use 3G Watchdog but only out of curiosity as I never come anywhere near the limit.
     
  5. arouse_123

    arouse_123 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Your lucky orange "unlimited" is only 500mb!! Thats why phantom data usage worries me a bit!
     
  6. Gurba

    Gurba Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    13
    My previous phone was a Nokia N95 and it gave me a list of possible connections when I started datausing software. I miss this function and SE confirmed that I must start wifi first then the app. The ancient N95, in cellphone history, had several functions that I was surprised to see was missing on the X10 such as video-editing, MMS function on the camera that actually works, the wifi thing mentioned earlier etc. It has made me regret not waiting for the N8.
     
  7. allbutlost

    allbutlost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    10
    I leave my wifi disabled 100% of the time unless I'm at home, because using the wifi at home to download apps takes some strain off my data plan, as I've been kinda app-crazed seeing what certain apps are like but then deciding I don't want 'em, removing them, and downloading more :p lol

    I find with the wifi on, it eats through battery life very quickly. I'm told not everyone finds that this happens, but I definitely do. No big deal though, I have a 6gb data plan for a reason.. we didn't have unlimited plans.

    In addition to that, before I lock the screen on my phone and put it down, I also turn 3g off using Juice Defender's widget for disabling/re-enabling it. I have no need to get email updates and such constantly from the internet when the phone is dormant. I don't need to know the exact second I get a message.

    What I'd really like is an app that would help me quickly and easily enable my GPS (which I keep turned off until I need it). We like using Google Navigate very much, but I have two or three items to turn back on every time we go to use it (GPS, Assisted GPS, and share my location with Google), all of which I typically leave turned off, though I suppose I could leave "Share my location" on considering I keep the data plan turned off when not in use.
     
  8. rosered

    rosered VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,129
    Likes Received:
    317
    If you long press on screen and select widgets you can put on your screen Quick Settings which lets you switch on your wifi bluetooth GPS and volume.

    I also have an app from the market called (confusingly) Quick Settings which does the above and lots more.
     
  9. allbutlost

    allbutlost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    10
    I actually installed Quick Settings but on first load it FC'd on me. Haven't opened it again.. maybe it was a fluke.
     
  10. rosered

    rosered VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,129
    Likes Received:
    317
    Have a bash with the stock quick settings from the widget menu. It's really simple and .... well quick!?
     
    allbutlost likes this.
  11. allbutlost

    allbutlost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    10
    haha will do, thanks :)
     
  12. highaltitude

    highaltitude Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    11
    Anyone have issues with WIFI not detecting very well? I have wifi in my house and it seems like it only detects it when I actually go in and turn wifi off, then back on.
     
  13. allbutlost

    allbutlost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    10
    If your router is putting out a poor signal, or if something in the home is interfering with wifi transmission (electrical, materials, walls/floors/objects, other broadcasting devices like cordless phones, etc.), it is possible the phone simply cannot detect the connection easily and therefor skips it as being a non-viable connection, until you reset the wifi and thus forces it to poll for a connection..

    Stand right over your router and give it a try. If it still gives you the same problem, it could -still- be the router and not necessarily the phone... try to connect to someone else's wifi if you can do that to see if the problem persists. This is to eliminate variables. You need to determine where the problem lies by process of elimination: Phone, or Router.

    Once you know which, you can proceed from there with proper troubleshooting. I'd try to eliminate the phone at all costs because if it's the router, THAT can be fixed :p But at the very least, process of elimination is necessary to find the problem.


    ---

    It may just be that the phone polls poorly for wifi though when left on all the time, though I can't confirm nor deny this. I also don't know if there are settings to determine how often the device polls for new networks; I always assumed it was always polling for them.

    If the case is that it just needs its wifi reset though, just install an app that allows you to easily flick wifi on and off. No big deal that way really I figure.
     

Share This Page

Loading...