how do you find out what you VM size is on 2.2 froyo


Last Updated:

  1. SynisterWolf

    SynisterWolf Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    27
    how do i find out what size my VM is. i see people upgrading it to 32m and was wondering how you find out what mine is set to. and what do you gain for making it bigger? (noob question)
     

    Advertisement
  2. kenshinxl

    kenshinxl Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    1
    You can use adb and pull the build.prop file from the /system/ directory.

    Code (Text):
    1. adb pull /system/build.prop
    Open it up an look for:
     
  3. ACD168

    ACD168 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,885
    Likes Received:
    162
    Sorry to be a nubberoo. But what is VM heap size?

    and is it as easy to change as changing that 24 to 32? or no don't even
     
  4. nkk

    nkk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    758
    Likes Received:
    565
    VM heap size is essentially the amount of memory each app is allowed to occupy. Since apps run in java and java uses a virtual machine, each app is given its own virtual machine that occupies a certain amount of memory.

    As for changing it, I will let a real dev answer that. I would hate to give advice that made you have to nandroid restore.

    -Nkk
     
  5. ACD168

    ACD168 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,885
    Likes Received:
    162
    Cool, good stuff man, thanks for the description.
     
  6. jdkoreclipse

    jdkoreclipse Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    29
    And also, you may want to set it at 32, because you want an app to take up a nice amount of memory, not to little or too much...if you set it at 80, you probably wont be functioning too well, and if you set it at 10, you wont be working good either, so it is to be used in moderation
     
  7. Asterdroid

    Asterdroid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    989
    Likes Received:
    458
    In my experience, the only reason to set it any higher than the default 24m is if you run a lot of widgets on your home panels, which causes your launcher application to require more than 24m to run stably. I personally am one of these heavy widget users, and set mine to 32m to prevent force closes.
     
  8. ACD168

    ACD168 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,885
    Likes Received:
    162

    thanks guys
     

Share This Page

Loading...