How do you flash back to Stock 1.5?


Last Updated:

  1. Eazail70x7

    Eazail70x7 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,612
    Likes Received:
    108
    After flashing on Damage 2.08, how do I flash back the stock 1.5 that was on there at first?
     

    Advertisement
  2. msierra519

    msierra519 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    10
    did you make a nandroid backup before you flashed the new rom?
     
  3. Eazail70x7

    Eazail70x7 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,612
    Likes Received:
    108
    I haven't done anything yet. But I plan to do that. So what are the steps to flash back? thanks
     
  4. msierra519

    msierra519 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    10
    you after you rooted the phone..you would make a backup of the current stock settings called a nandroid backup and it would be stored on your sd card...then load the new rom...if you wanted to go back you would need to go back into the recovery screen and load the stock image and there you go..

    follow this guide when your ready to go

    http://androidforums.com/all-things-root-sprint-hero/38911-guide-root-rom-faq-tutorial.html

    you have a CDMA HTC Hero right?
     
  5. Eazail70x7

    Eazail70x7 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,612
    Likes Received:
    108
    Yes it is. Thank you, ill report back with the results :)
     
  6. msierra519

    msierra519 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    10
    awesome..good luck, if you need help we are here :)
     
  7. Eazail70x7

    Eazail70x7 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,612
    Likes Received:
    108
    OH, CRUD!! Its stuck in a bootup loop!! I just pulled the battery and turned it back on to see if it would work but still no dice.

    We followed the instructions exactly

    What should we do now? The phone won't boot up???
     
  8. msierra519

    msierra519 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    10
    when you performed a wipe did you wipe both data AND davlic?
     
  9. Eazail70x7

    Eazail70x7 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,612
    Likes Received:
    108
    I just did a factory reset to see if that will work but I didn't do a davlic wipe. I'll have to try that one after I find out if the factory reset/wipe worked.

    I'm gonna clear that too now. I'll be back in a sec with the results.

    Ok, we are now on the first sign in screen where you can log in with your google account and for some reason, there is no 3G connection. Its asking now to use wifi (which we don't have).

    Update: Ok, I think we're all set! Thanks!
     
  10. msierra519

    msierra519 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    10
    no problem glad to be able to help! :D
     
  11. Eazail70x7

    Eazail70x7 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,612
    Likes Received:
    108
    Ok, I'm about to try to flash 2.08.1. Am I correct that all we have to do is just go to DCupdater and flash it from there? And thats it? No wiping or recovery mode involved?
     

Share This Page

Loading...