how do you install widgets to internal memory?


Last Updated:

  1. SDscorch

    SDscorch Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    568
    Likes Received:
    9
    i've made it so my apps install to the SD card (yes! thank you froyo!!)

    but... some of my widgets show up as "problem loading widget"


    the widget i'm having the problem with specifically is the "mobile signal widget" - but i've had this problem before with other widgets, its just that now i'm getting motivated enough to do something about it!lol

    it doesn't show up under "widgets" when i go to place it on the desktop - but it *does* appear in the market as "installed"

    if i uninstall it and re-install it, its there - but after a couple/few reboots, its gone again


    okay... enough!






    i "think" i'm getting this because my apps are getting installed to the SD card - ??

    i've done research around the forums here and that's the best i can come up with on my own

    do you agree??



    if that's the case.. how do i tell the system to install widgets to system (internal) memory and apps to the card (external)?

    or... if i'm all wet here, how do i get my widgets to load correctly??



    TIA

    !!
     

    Advertisement
  2. MahaloCat

    MahaloCat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,934
    Likes Received:
    460
    I beleive they will not work if the App is on the SD card.
    If you Move it back to the phone you should be fine.
     
  3. Fenga Papit

    Fenga Papit Banned

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    487
    Likes Received:
    38
    Settings>Manage Applications>

    After your applications load, scroll until you find the widget you want to load into the internal memory. Tap that widget and it takes you to the "Application info" screen. Just below "Data" you will see where the button says "Move to phone." Tap that and the widget will be moved back to internal memory. The button will then say "Move to SD card" so you know it was moved. Just repeat that for each widget you want moved to internal memory.
     
    SDscorch and andygu3 like this.
  4. SDscorch

    SDscorch Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    568
    Likes Received:
    9
    thx!!

    gonna try that



    oh, for anyone reading this in the future its....

    Settings>Applications>Manage Applications>


    (but credit to fenga!)
     
  5. SDscorch

    SDscorch Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    568
    Likes Received:
    9
    nope... i'm still having trouble

    the widgets don't show up in the "widgets" shortcut screen after i move them to the phone's memory


    :(
     
  6. Fenga Papit

    Fenga Papit Banned

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    487
    Likes Received:
    38
    Ok, they may need to be uninstalled and reinstalled straight to the internal memory instead of moving them back and forth.

    Try this:

    1 - Uninstall the widgets you are having trouble with. (add-on widgets, not system widgets which should be working)

    2 - Go to Settings>CyanogenMod Settings>Application settings.

    3 - Tap to uncheck "Allow application moving."

    4 - Tap "Install location" just below that and tap "Internal."

    5 - Uninstall the widgets you are having trouble with.

    6 - Clear your cache, reboot into recovery and clear your Dalvik cache.

    7 - Reboot your phone.

    8 - One rebooted, reinstall the widgets.

    9 - If you want future apps installed on the SD, don't forget to reverse the first steps (2-4) above!
     
  7. SDscorch

    SDscorch Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    568
    Likes Received:
    9
    wow! that's a lot!

    wanna hear something?? after moving those apps to the internal memory... i can't d/l anything from the market

    i'm browsing the internet just fine, and i can search just fine in the market - but when i select something to download, it just stays on "starting*download..." but it never actually d/ls anything
    (((



    any ideas??
     
  8. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    Try to sign into your GTalk account
     
  9. SDscorch

    SDscorch Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    568
    Likes Received:
    9
    this fixed it - here

    andygu's post - clearing the market's cache



    will post this to the other thread too
     
  10. Fenga Papit

    Fenga Papit Banned

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    487
    Likes Received:
    38
    It's just step-by-step instructions. I post things that way so you or someone else can easily follow along instead of trying to read my mind of what I "might have meant" otherwise. :cool:
     
    SDscorch likes this.
  11. SDscorch

    SDscorch Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    568
    Likes Received:
    9
    no, you know what? i appreciate it - i'm just amazed you can belt all that out!haha
     

Share This Page

Loading...