How often do you get an Error 67?


How often do you get an Error 67?

  1. 6+ times a day

    6 vote(s)
    6.0%
  2. A few times a day

    10 vote(s)
    10.0%
  3. Less then once a day

    8 vote(s)
    8.0%
  4. Once or twice a week

    16 vote(s)
    16.0%
  5. Never

    60 vote(s)
    60.0%

Last Updated:

  1. Hardcorp

    Hardcorp Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    9
    I have been going around and around with Sprint on this and I have been told that if I loose my data connection, and an app. (background or not) tries to access the Internet I will get an Error 67.

    So, How often do you get an Error 67?
     

    Advertisement
  2. sikclown

    sikclown Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,910
    Likes Received:
    965
    I have not gotten one yet on my EVO. I used to occasionally get them on my Hero but I had things syncing way more often on that.
     
  3. eirrom

    eirrom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    4
    I only get that error messgae when I power down the phone completely and then turn it back on. For about 5 min, the error msg pops up. After that, the msg goes away and everything is fine again.
     
  4. JMD

    JMD Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    39
    Only when I'm using the hotspot and I loose my 4g connection. (I'm not paying for the hotspot)
     
  5. swazedahustla

    swazedahustla Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    28
    I just started getting that message after I swapped numbers on my EVO and my hero. Sprint CS couldn't figure it out, and after a while it went away. I think it has to do with the provisioning of the phone. Its not a big deal though.
     
  6. iamfunkyz

    iamfunkyz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    19

    ಠ_ಠ
     
    unplugged1 and vblick like this.
  7. ZNA03

    ZNA03 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    3
    I get it sometimes, I was told my a customer service rep to update PRL and profile. I do it occasionally or just reboot the phone depending on my service at the time.
     
  8. takirb

    takirb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    641
    Likes Received:
    181
    i've never gotten it before. Before this thread, i never knew it existed so i'll keep a lookout
     
  9. dgullone

    dgullone New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I used to get them all the time. Tech Support walked me through ##DATA# then "edit mode". Put in your MSL (Master Subsidy Lock) which you can get by calling Sprint*. Then click on "Data Profile". Then click the Evo's menu button, choose "Restore". Then click "OK" and "OK" to continue. It will reboot. I also ran an Update Profile and PRL Update just for the heck of it... No error 67's since.



    *xda has a simple way of getting your MSL without calling Sprint. Worked for me...
    [GUIDE] Easy way to get MSL without calling Sprint or using CMDA Workshop - xda-developers
     
  10. Drew5150

    Drew5150 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    234
    Huh, I haven't tried since I got the phone but overtime I tried I got error 67. I will mess around with it tonight.
     
  11. 81_

    81_ Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    388
    Likes Received:
    39
    i get it every now and then when i'm tethering. if i don't have 4g turned on, i will get it when i connect the phone. every now and then i will notice it when i disconnect the phone from the pc.

    i hit dismiss when i see it, no real problems.
     
  12. Rob_A

    Rob_A Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    831
    Likes Received:
    216
    I only get that error when I try to tether via USB (with a 3G connection)
     
  13. icebergslim3000

    icebergslim3000 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    24
    I was getting the same error. I updated my prl profile and the problem went away. Try that.
     
  14. ducatidrew

    ducatidrew Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    3
    you can tether without paying? (off suject i know):(
     
  15. AHWagner

    AHWagner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    218
    Your poll is a little off... you should have an option for...

    "few times since the phones release"

    because I only had it a few times since June 4th.
     
  16. edwelly

    edwelly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    2
    I had to all Sprint and speak with a level 2 tech. She was able to fix my issue with the 67 error code. Hope this helps.
     
  17. Zameus

    Zameus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    17
    Popped up twice. Never seen it again. :rolleyes:
     
  18. BeerPimp

    BeerPimp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    19
    Have never seen this message on my EVO. Some people were saying that it sometimes had to do using roaming data on Verizon. I did that all day Saturday on a poker run never once got the error. Funny note my data was faster than my friends Droid a couple times. I was like "I'm Steelin Your 3G's!!!!". Hah.
     
  19. HTCRALEIGHFAN

    HTCRALEIGHFAN Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    28
    i only get it when i try to use HOTSPOT
     
  20. vgsantiago

    vgsantiago Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    21
    owned my EVO since day one and never got the error till I visited the NewYork/New Jersey area last week, was getting it quite often. Almost ready to call customer service.

    Now back in San Diego no errors
     
  21. Ramer84015

    Ramer84015 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    86
    Last week I was getting it 3-4 times a day for a few days. I have not gotten it since Saturday and I've made no change to my phone.
     
  22. techniqx

    techniqx Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    You will get thses error messages when you change your phone number, get your line suspended; then reactivated, had internet blocked on previous plan, or if the NAI is changed (sprint uses an email address and pwd to identify your are authorized to get internet) If you recently swapped phones, a ##data# will wipe the id and pwd and it will re-register with the HLRs. If it continues to happen they may need to change either the ID or pwd.
     
  23. One Beast

    One Beast Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    75

    Yes if you have a rooted phone you can download the Wifi Tether app off market and WiFi Tether for free....Ive been using it since i had my phone No Charge:cool:

    And i Get that error sometimes when i have WiFi on and leave signal area..It gives me that message when it trys to switch back to 3G
     
  24. vgsantiago

    vgsantiago Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    21
    interesting, maybe just a coincidence with me being in New York/New Jersey, about the same time it stopped for me. And the same day I flew back to San Diego
     
  25. vgsantiago

    vgsantiago Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    21
    none of the above applied to me when I had the error most of last week.
     

Share This Page

Loading...