How often do you have to dial *228?General


Last Updated:

  1. aprillh

    aprillh Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    1
    There have been many times when I have dialed someone and I can hear them but they can't hear me. So I dial *228 and that fixes it. Great. The problem is this this happens once a week or so. Is this normal? Could it be an app I installed?
     

    Advertisement
  2. GrandMasterB

    GrandMasterB Go Go Gadget Flow! VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Likes Received:
    599
    I don't think updating your roaming is fixing your problem. It is most likely the reboot giving you the temporary fix.

    When I had the same problem you are having, a reboot would provide a temporary fix but I had to wipe my device and perform a factory reset to truly fix it. Haven't had a problem since. If that doesn't fix it then you need to exchange your device.
     
  3. aprillh

    aprillh Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yikes, that's not an answer I want to hear, lol! I'll have to watch for a bit longer and see if this issue becomes too annoying. Thx
     
  4. Nicaragüense

    Nicaragüense Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    7
    I havent dialed that since i got my phone.
     
  5. ttamnedlog

    ttamnedlog Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    55
    You're *supposed* to dial it every month. But I'm sure most people don't. I've been a Verizon customer for years, and I just dial it when it randomly occurs to me. So, a few times a year I'd guess.
     
  6. DeaconBoogie

    DeaconBoogie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    46
    What exactly does *228 do for you?
     
  7. WizeGuyDezignz

    WizeGuyDezignz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    850
    Likes Received:
    180
    It gives your phone super powers.
     
    andy88488 likes this.
  8. midas123

    midas123 Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    It updates your roaming capabilities --- My question is, I travel every week, so when I travel to a different city/state, should I update my roaming capabilities there or when I do it from home, it updates it for the entire US
     
  9. VegasOnAcid

    VegasOnAcid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,758
    Likes Received:
    160
    This is exactly what I do. Since I travel a lot, if I notice its not getting the best services in my new location I dial, then dial again when I get home. Maybe its placebo, but it seems to help.
     
  10. GrandMasterB

    GrandMasterB Go Go Gadget Flow! VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Likes Received:
    599
    I don't travel often but when I do I update when I get there and again once home.
     
  11. TXSooner

    TXSooner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    12
    [quote="Nicarag
     
  12. seVer

    seVer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    697
    Likes Received:
    119
    it's really only necessary once 3 months, since the PRL isn't updated but maybe every 90 days. Unfortunately, a lot of people (store, sales, customer service, tech support, online forums, etc) put it out there like it cures cancer.

    *228 only does 3 things... if you choose #1, it programs your phone # info to the device and updates the PRL. If you're switching to a different phone, you can also choose #1 to do an over the air change and subsequent programming. if you choose #2, it only updates the PRL.

    some people will tell you to dial *22899, but that is really only designed for data-only devices such as modems. While I'm sure you'll hear a bunch of people say they've never had a problem, my understanding is that it has the potential to cause issues when done on a phone.


    also, to the OP - the reason it "fixes" it is because your phone most likely restarts after the programming. I can almost guarantee you that it's the restart and not the programming the fixes the issue.
     
  13. jmwood

    jmwood Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    12
    I just did a *228 #2 and my PRL was 51866 now its 51920...
     
  14. DroidRocker

    DroidRocker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    2

    GrandMasterB...I value your posts. I WAS disheartened to see you have had to factory reset your device already. I've been LOVING my Inc. Until last night, when the "Low On Space" icon came up in the upper left corner (which it has before) and now won't go off. I am no where near "low on space"...and judging from some posts in the "support" thread, this is becoming a common problem. Even though the space is there, I can no longer even download from the Market. I feel like throwing it against a rock! So, now it's making notes of the apps I have and basically starting from scratch. A couple of questions: How many times have you reset this device?! What's the BEST way for me to save my CONTACTS prior to the wipe? Thanks man!
    ---Incredibly Irritated!
     
    GrandMasterB likes this.
  15. jayjay1122

    jayjay1122 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,456
    Likes Received:
    338
    Yes they finally updated 51866 to 51920...I consistently had my PRL as 51866 for several months...Oddly, this seems to be addressing the "time without signal" issues some Incredible owners are having and a LOT of Eris owners are having.
     
  16. jayjay1122

    jayjay1122 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,456
    Likes Received:
    338
    I can help with the contact question: ensure that your contacts are synced with Google and they will be there for you after a factory reset. Basically once you run setup again and login to Google it will re-sync your contacts.
     
    GrandMasterB likes this.
  17. Phoenix111

    Phoenix111 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    6
    Ok I have a question. Sometimes in my house I will temporarily lose 3g and be working on 1x. If I dial *228 will that improve my ability to pickup 3g or will it just improve call quality?
     
  18. midas123

    midas123 Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just did a *228 also and my PRL version changed/updated also --- I guess PRL means, the Preferred Roaming List which is what controls how and when your phone roams. Towers change hands, towers turned off, or get built, so the list would always be changing. So i guess we have an updated list.
     
  19. DroidRocker

    DroidRocker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    2

    That would be IDEAL. But I seem to be missing something there!
    I go to Accounts & sync --> Google --> (My Gmail Acct shows up) --> I Sync the three options CALENDAR, CONTACTS, GMAIL --> I log onto my account on Google and none of the Contacts or Calendar information is there. Am I missing something?
     
  20. GrandMasterB

    GrandMasterB Go Go Gadget Flow! VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Likes Received:
    599
    Its no big deal. I used to wipe my MotoDroid daily flashing roms so you get used to it.

    Never had any problems with call quality or anything for the first couple weeks but about a month ago I was helping somebody in the forums and explaining to them how to reinstall apps after a factory reset. I told him exactly how it worked hundreds of times on my MotoDroid and then I realized I had never actually done it on my Incredible. So for the sake validating my advice I performed a factory reset through the phone menus.

    After that I developed a terrible call quality issue with loud high pitched ringing and audio cutting in and out and people wouldn't be able to hear me until I re-booted. SOooo I ended up booting to recovery and thoroughly wiped cache and data 2x and reset up my device. Call quality has been great ever since.

    Contacts... thats a tough one. They always, and I mean always, backed up on my MotoDroid and auto downloaded after a new Google sign in. But I did notice both times I had to hard reset my Incredible I lost any new contacts I had added on the device itself. I assumed I didnt have contact sync enable or something. SO just now based on you post I went and checked to make sure contacts were checked, added a new contact and then went and manually synced contacts. Guess what, the new contact does not show up in my Google account online. But if I add a new contact online it shows right up on the device.

    Looks like we are going to have to do some digging....
     
    DroidRocker likes this.
  21. jayjay1122

    jayjay1122 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,456
    Likes Received:
    338
    This may be stupid of me to ask, but are you creating "phone" contacts or "Google" contacts when you enter them on the phone?

    When you go to add a contact, there is a drop down at the top that ask you what type of contact you want it to be. If you enter them as "phone" contacts they will of course not sync.
     
    DroidRocker and GrandMasterB like this.
  22. GrandMasterB

    GrandMasterB Go Go Gadget Flow! VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Likes Received:
    599
    Nice catch but I still can't get it to sync a new Google contact from the device. :mad: Does it work for you?
     
  23. jayjay1122

    jayjay1122 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,456
    Likes Received:
    338
    Yes, it is working the way it should for me. :confused:
     
  24. DroidRocker

    DroidRocker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    2

    That may be my problem. Do you know of a way to convert Phone contacts into Google contacts so they show up on google.com/contacts... or is that just another thing I have to re-do when I boot because of the "Low on Space" farce that the Inc. is giving me.
     
  25. jayjay1122

    jayjay1122 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,456
    Likes Received:
    338
    Unfortunately I do no think there is a way to convert. At least I have not found one.
    Sorry!
     

Share This Page

Loading...