How the hell do I put HD video on my captivate??


Last Updated:

  1. CoMaToast

    CoMaToast Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    Everyone keeps saying how good it looks but I dont know how to do it!!
     

    Advertisement
  2. baji

    baji Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    5
    I use Handbrake to encode video for the Captivate. Handbrake is a free tool.

    For you to have an HD quality picture, you need to encode your video to an HD quality resolution. 1280x720 is 720p hd resolution.
     
  3. kisner

    kisner Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    I actually downloaded handbrake earlier, but I can't figure out where to change video quality from? Any help please?!

    What settings do you use in this program personally?
     
  4. t-readyroc

    t-readyroc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    710
    Likes Received:
    80
  5. CoMaToast

    CoMaToast Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0

    HandBrake

    ???
     
  6. t-readyroc

    t-readyroc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    710
    Likes Received:
    80
    I fixed my busted link. You should be set now.
     
  7. mercdizzle

    mercdizzle Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    9
    does the captivate play mkvs?
     
  8. t-readyroc

    t-readyroc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    710
    Likes Received:
    80
  9. CoMaToast

    CoMaToast Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    So can I take any dvd and do this?

    Sorry Im that stupid when it comes to computers
     
  10. sremick

    sremick Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    2,521
    Likes Received:
    356
    Unless you crop the sides off widescreen movies so they fill the height of the screen, you won't be getting "HD" movies on the Captivate so using anything more than DVD as a source is a waste.

    I prefer to neither crop nor stretch and instead see the movies as they were meant to be viewed, which means black bars at the top and bottom and unfortunately DVD or less resolution vertically.
     
  11. CoMaToast

    CoMaToast Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    So I was told that there is a converter to rip actual DVDs to a program, then place them on your HD, where you can copy and paste it to the captivate, But it wont work for me :(

    How can I convert DVD to Samsung Captivate and Watch DVD on Captivate? | HTC Evo 4G Video Converter


    So do you all just DL movies off the net or how do you get them on there?..

    Handbrake nearly made my laptop overheat.. The CPU was pegged at 100% usage and the fans were on for 5 minutes straight, so I canceled.. Not worth a burnt CPU for a video transfer
     
  12. sremick

    sremick Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    2,521
    Likes Received:
    356
    No... you convert DVDs you already own.

    Re-encoding is an extremely CPU-intensive task and can easily take several hours. There's nothing unusual about what you're seeing, and if your computer can't handle running the CPU at 100% for any length of time, then the problem lies in your computer, not Handbrake.
     
  13. CoMaToast

    CoMaToast Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0

    My laptop is pretty hi end .. Well at least good enough to do this sort of thing.. I just dont like seeing my cpu pegged for hours, and getting extremely hot.. When it takes the itunes 10 minutes, and I hear nothing on my computer

    Asus - Laptop with Intel® Core™2 Duo Processor - Black - G72GX-RBBX05
     
  14. baji

    baji Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    5
    There are other options. Again, I suggest Handbrake as it is free and fulfills all of the things you are looking for. So, if you are using Handbrake, go to tools--->Options and his the CLI Tab. On that tab adjust the priority level. The lower the priority, generally, the less system resources are used in the process. This, however, does come at the expense of time. It will take longer, the less resources are used.

    As for me, I have a desktop I built myself almost 2 years ago, and while it is still a pretty damn good system, it is by no means cutting edge. With that said, I have priority level at 'Below Normal' and I can still use my system for gaming and such with no real issue.

    One last thing, and this is just a general observation, you should look into getting one of those USB powered cooling pads you can place under your laptop. In my experience, those things do a great job at keeping the system cooler.
     
  15. CoMaToast

    CoMaToast Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0

    I have a cooling pad, and yes, they work great.. My laptop has a very good GPU as well with 1 GB dedicated video on a great card.. Nvidia M260 I believe.. But Like I said. Other than Downloading a HD torrent then saving it to my HD then doing the simple copy, and paste it to my phone, I just thought there was a fe other ways to do it.. Ill try it again, maybe adjust the settings down , and try the priority level you suggested , thank you!!
     
  16. baji

    baji Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    5
    It is easier to just download a torrent of a movie that you want, but, it is also quite a bit less legal. lol. So, for the sake of being above board, let me tell you what to do to rip a copy of a dvd you own using handbrake.

    Put the dvd in the drive, open handbrake, click the 'Source' drop down button, select the dvd in the options (it will have a DVD icon next to it)

    Handbrake will scan the disc, which will take anywhere from a few moments to a couple of minutes.

    Once it has finished scanning, the the process is no different than re-encoding anything else.

    As for HD content, like Blurays for example...well, that too is possible if you have the hardware. Specifically, a bluray drive. The process is not nearly as simple, but obviously the picture quality is much much better.
     
  17. CoMaToast

    CoMaToast Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0

    Lol Ill wait til I have a 1080p phone and a BR drive before I do that ;)

    But to make this whole thing even easier... Isnt there a DVD ripping program where I can just throw in a dvd into my drive, copy it to my HD, and then just copy and paste it to my captivate? I mean its not copyright If I already own the movie, is it? .. Like I said man.. Im not to bright with programs , converters etc etc
     
  18. baji

    baji Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    5
    lol, here is what you're missing dude. What I am telling you is that Handbrake IS that program. lol.
     
  19. CoMaToast

    CoMaToast Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    lol sorry man.. Its late , Im tired, but still motivated.. im gonna do a trial run on "UP" As of now my audio is set to stero, 48 sample rate , 160 bitrate, the video is at 900 for avg bitrate, and the size of the video is 720x 480.. Is that about right?
     
  20. CoMaToast

    CoMaToast Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh also , should it be MKV file or MP4 file On the output settings ( container ) tab
     
  21. baji

    baji Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    5
    Either one should work on a captivate, man. lol. The biggest thing I adjust when ripping is the size of the file it outputs. The presets on the right are your friend.

    What it ultimately comes down to, in terms of whether it will play on a device like a Captivate, is whether or not you use the proper compression. Not the minor settings like sound and resolution.
     
  22. CoMaToast

    CoMaToast Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0

    i tried it.. did everything in the instructions.. and it came out all shitty.. all pixelated and looking like a satellite dish does in a bad storm lol.. wtf man.. this is getting annoying wtf am I doing wrong???

    How to convert videos and transfer them to the Samsung Galaxy S - Know Your Cell

    Encoding Videos for Your Motorola Droid | Adubvideo
     
  23. sremick

    sremick Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    2,521
    Likes Received:
    356
    No. A few issues:

    1) The files on the DVD are .VOB files, which the Captivate can't play
    2) The raw contents of the DVD includes tons of extras and alternate audio which you don't want
    3) A dual-layer DVD can contain over 8GB of data in a resolution beyond the capabilities of what the Captivate can display. You don't want to dedicate that much space per-movie since storage space on the Captivate is at a premium, so it makes sense to trim out just what you want and re-encode it at a lower level which matches the capabilities of the device.
     
  24. CoMaToast

    CoMaToast Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0

    Im still trying to figure out tho.. I did everything correct in handbrake ( i think ) but the video came out all distorted.. Uh, I dont know what the hell im doing wrong:mad:
     
  25. sremick

    sremick Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    2,521
    Likes Received:
    356
    Sounds like you had either the bitrate or the myriad of video quality settings set too low.

    Handbrake is not Captivate or Android-specific and if you research on Google you'll find no shortage of guides that explain its various settings.
     

Share This Page

Loading...