How to bring up g1 Unlock screen?Support


Last Updated:

  1. devoduo

    devoduo Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does the g1 automatically bring up the unlcok screen if its unlocked and you stick a non tmobile sim card in? Or is there a set command to bring it up?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Blandroid

    Blandroid New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    It'll pop up when you start the phone with a non T-mobile SIM.
     
  3. BritSwedeGuy

    BritSwedeGuy New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have an unlocked T-Mobile UK G1, I followed the instructions for rooting it (http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=442480) not realising that would involve a factory reset which would reapply the lock.
    It won't connect to Virgin Mobile UK and it doesn't ask for an unlock code!
    I'd be very grateful for any help.

    Turns out Virgin Mobile had disconnected me!
    So please ignore the above, but any information about the following would be great...

    Turns out they logged over 1GB of data traffic in a few hours!
    I'd connected, the phone auto-sync'd, I'd downloaded telnet. Possibly it had sync'd again after upgrading. Nothing else. Now way is that anything even remotely resembling 1GB of traffic.
    The online bill shows them charging me
     
  4. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,543
    Likes Received:
    210
  5. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,543
    Likes Received:
    210
    you didn't say that in your other post ... What Unlock screen are you talking about ....

    Also the Rooting guide you said you used ,,,,I am not familiar with it or where you might be stuck ... ??

    It May help me or others to help you out if you provide the Following INFO:

    Please !! provide the following : .... (so they can best help you quickly)

    Go into you phone settings in the "About Phone" and let us know :

    1.) Model Number ? ___________
    2.) Firmware Version ? ___________
    3.) Baseband Version ? ___________
    4.) Kernel Version ? ___________
    5.) Build Number ? ___________

    Also do you have a T-Mobile Data plan on your
    PayAsYouGo or FlexPay Plan? ________________

    Carrier ? _______________ (we know some are also Unlocked so not Just T-Mobile)

    Country you are using your phone in ? _______________ (we know that not everyone is from the US)

    Is the phone SIM registered in T-Mobile as the Correct phone?
    T-Mobile Customer Services can tell you that and make
    any necessary corrections so that it is properly recognized
    when connected. <<< BEEN THERE DONE THAT !!! AND ...

    I have 2 Phones and one is On FlexPay. It would NOT Work
    right when I recieved the SIM because it was NOT set to
    match the Settings on my T-Mobile account.

    .
     
  6. benmarvin

    benmarvin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    2
    Just tested my G1 running JF1.51 popped in an AT&T SIM card, first thing that came up when it booted up is the "SIM network unlock PIN" screen.
    Maybe there's a problem with the other SIM you're using?
     
  7. ben0630

    ben0630 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    my g1 is locked to t mobile and i have recived my unlocking code from tmobile. So i switched sim cards and the unlocking screen come up i then typed the code and it said it was worong.I then turned it of and back on and the unlocking screen did not come on so ive tryed 3 diffrent sim cards and it still wont come up what do i do to get the unlocking screen back?
     

Share This Page

Loading...